Beta Gamma Sigma

The International Business

Honor Society 

Seattle Pacific University Chapter
School of Business, Government,
and Economics


History of
Beta Gamma Sigma

 
     Membership in Beta Gamma Sigma is the highest national recognition a student in business can receive in an undergraduate, master's or doctoral program at a school accredited by AACSB International - The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business.
     Beta Gamma Sigma was founded as a national organization in 1913. The first national honor society in business was a merger of three separate societies established to honor academic achievement in business at the University of Wisconsin, University of Illinois and the University of California. 
     Action was initiated in 1919 to establish Beta Gamma Sigma as the only scholastic honor society recognized by AACSB. Beta Gamma Sigma amended its constitution in 1921 to restrict the installation of new chapters to collegiate schools of business which are accredited members of AACSB. 

Undergraduate/Master's Requirements
 

     BGS membership is limited to students enrolled in programs accredited by AACSB. To be eligible for membership, the academic ranking of those being considered must place them in the upper 10 percent of the junior class, or the upper 10 percent of the senior class if not admitted as a junior, or the upper 20 percent of the master's class, assuming at least 50% of the program has been completed. Students must have completed at least one year of work at SPU prior to election.
 

Chapter Officers

     Dr. Regina Schlee serves as the President of the SPU chapter of Beta Gamma Sigma. She can be reached at rschlee@spu.edu.  Dr. Gary Karns is the Chapter Secretary. 

Below, the late Dr. Lisa Surdyk, past-president, inducts the Class of 2003. 

Class of 2000
Charter Class

JUNIORS
Joshua G. Bayles
Megan L. Cook
Jacqueline K. Whitfield
Linnea A. Williams


SENIORS
Rachel D. Anderson
Jessica C. Buscema
Anna Y. Chung
Dawn Collier
Ian Cook
Mark C. Demaray
Matthew English
James E. Gossett
Meika D. Johnson
Janelle Matter
Jeffrey M. Nelson
Marisa Neste
Jenelle L. Ubigau
 

MBA STUDENTS
Leah W. Grant
David H. McMurrin
Michael D. Ortega
Anthony M. Schultz
Kristi L. Wells
 

FACULTY
Dr. Dan W. Hess
Dr. Douglas A. Downing
Dr. Ian C. Stewart
Alec D. Hill, J.D.
__________
Inducted elsewhere:
Dr. Gary L. Karns
Dr. Gerhard H. Steinke

  

Class of 2001

JUNIORS
Dana Cantrell
Simone Hong
Cory Lewis
Nathaniel Tussing

SENIORS
Katrina Amann
Kenneth Berg
Carrie Brown
Devin Long
Jonathan Lyons
Lisa Richardson

MBA STUDENTS
Cara Bailey
Carese Busby
Fred McDonald
Mike Morse
Kimberlie Quinn

FACULTY
Dr. Philip W. Eaton
Dr. Herbert Kierulff
Dr. Ross Stewart

Class of 2002


 JUNIORS

Jonathan Ferguson
Shannan Lewis
Stacie Lukkes
Joel Swanson
Erik Torseth
Matt Viers
Aleena Von Berks


SENIORS
Aimee Akimoff
Eric English
Emily Erichsen
Katie Nuechterlein
Kelli Renslow
Josh Tucker
Chris Zibert
Andrea Zimmer

MBA STUDENTS
Victor Bloomfield
Sheri Campbell
Janelle Maiocco
Kory Smith
Angela Sun
Lauren Te

FACULTY
Dr. Denise Daniels
Dr. Randal Franz
Dr. Joanna Poznanska
Dr. Regina Schlee
Dr. Lisa Surdyk
Jeff Van Duzer, J.D.
Dr. Kenman Wong

Class of 2003
 
 JUNIORS
 Angie Dorman
 Amanda Eck
 Adam Manson
 James Pedrick
 Emily Teel
 
 SENIORS
 Rylie Baumgartner
 Aaron Bekkerus
 Katie Donahue
 Andrew Knapp
 Amy Robert
 Melissa Togstad
 
 MBA STUDENTS
 Heidi Burgess
 Glen Chhor
 Darrell Cook
 Christopher Dawson
 Joel Ertsgaard
 Gerry Evans
 Saeko Honoue
 Robert Renz
 Lissa Winter
 
 FACULTY
 Dr. Jonathan Deming
 

Class of 2004

JUNIORS

Joshua Barry

Jacquelene Edwards

Lynessa Kellogg

Heather Morse

Maren Mylander

Allison Teague

SENIORS

Benjamin Jones

Justin Rolfe

Abbey Schrepple

Christina Talley

Doreen Torseth

Kara Torseth

MBA STUDENTS

Brenda Burleson

Lynn Cafferty

Eleanor Gates

Emily Martinson

Anastassiya Miranova

Randal Richmond

David Sergent

James Winninghoff

Steven Yano

FACULTY

Dr. Henry Petersen

 

Class of 2005
 
 JUNIORS
 
Ryan Axtell
 Shannon Colacurcio
 Brandon Hilliard
 Chad Knight
 Chris Nitta
 Josh Whelan
 
 SENIORS
 Jennifer Huckestein
 Jason Kalso
 Benjamin Llanes
 Jeremy McKay
 Tiffany Peters
 Shunsuke Watanabe
 
 MBA STUDENTS
 Christopher Abadilla
 Mark Gregg
 Anthony Guerrero
 Richard Kellogg
 Lisa Morten
 Gordon Nygard
 
 FACULTY
 Dr. Ryan LaBrie

Class of 2006

JUNIORS

Terresa Davis

Amanda Heap

Erik M. Johnson

Jarrett Mylander

Sarah Norquist

SENIORS

David Dufault

Whitney Hogle

Jennifer Jantz

Chloe Veltkamp

MBA STUDENTS

Nathaniel Angelo

John DiLuna

Lisa Jacobsen

Bjorn Johnson

Valerie Johnson

Eric Schumacher

Aaron Smith

Class of 2007

JUNIORS

Whitney Chester

Eric Evans

Annie Haight

Casey O’Neil

Lara Patterson

Jason Williams

SENIORS

Evan Almaas

Brittany Ford

Travis Hagelberg

Paul Henderson

Drew Macha

Tyler Pickel

Christopher Winther

MBA STUDENTS

Kristoffer Anderson

Karen Eggleston

Wattanapong "Noom"

Ieumwananonthachai

Mark Schilder

Connie Wiatrak

Shannon Zastrow

FACULTY

Dr. Kimberly Sawers

Class of 2008

JUNIORS
Brice Budke
Elana Darnell
Andrew Dick
Kevin McFarland
Kristin McGunnigle
Joshua Russell
Holly Samples
Erik Sederholm
Kyle Tuohy
Ben Wynant

SENIORS
Justin Abel
Scott Fillingame
Josh Small
Laura Wiest

MBA STUDENTS
David Finnell
Koriel Humphries
Kristi Nelson
Rachaya Padoongtantrakul
Oratai Rattanasirivilai
Kathrine Waite

 

Class of 2009

Undergraduates
Veronica Cook
Jamie Durbin
Eva Esping
Kyle Lusk
Winslow Moran-Hodge
Marissa Olswang
Shianne Paez

Graduate Students
Nathan Alton
Kristi Conser
Ashley Duncan
Jason Garza
Joe Knolmayer
Mark Moore
Jill Pope
Harshpreet Walia

 

Class of 2010

Undergraduates
Natalie Costic
Julee Denney
David Dorr
Jeffrey Dull
Evan Dull
Caleb Enquist
Alexandra Jegou-Danon
Rachel Katsur
Aditi Kulkarni
Anna Mouw
Anastasia Pechenkina
Ben Pliskin
Michael Richards
Margaret Robinson
Laura Willis
Andrew Wolverton

Graduate Students
James Caruso
Brett Dawson
Katherine Harley
Rebecca Paulson
Matt Peterson
Gareth Rollitt
 

 

Class of 2011

Undergraduates
Nicole Beck
David Bethea
Timothy Carlson
Megan Fondell
Jillian Leavitt
Kelsey Lund
Amy Martin
Emily Peterson
Brooke Reed
Taylor Smith

Graduate Students
Rodney Call
Sean Davis
Alan Ekland
Irina Bidvencin
Kim Martin
Joddy Reimer
Mark Ruhlman
Ispica Vig

 Class of 2012

Undergraduates
William Aufhammer
Ashley Barnhart
Blaine Carver
Esther Dyer
Katie Ewton
Hayley Hill
Michael Johnston
Philip Mach
Ethan Moody
Scott Nellessen
Rebekah Raltz
Samantha Sanders
Timothy Seemuth
Scott Smith

Graduate Students
Brian Bauer
Jana Davis
Alia Hassan
Leonie Markgraf
Ethan Owyang
Melissa Rutherford
Todd Schultz
Nicholas Upton

Faculty
Dr. Donghun "Don" Lee

 

Class of 2013

BGS Centennial Class

 

Undergraduates

Andrew Bryant
Hayley DeKlotz
Lukas Drivstuen

Ethan Dufault
Claire Fredriks
Sarah Johnson
Erin Nesheim
Alexis Ng
Nathan Putnam
Wynn Wesson
David Zazzi

Graduate Students
Pushpa Chaubey
Melissa Dyk
Nathan Elmenhurst
Le Thi Nhu Y
Carissa Peterson
William Shoop
Kelly Wyman

Faculty
Dr. Richard L. Sleight

__________
Inducted elsewhere:

Dr. Vicki L. Eveland

Class of 2014

Undergraduates
Ben Battles
Joy Bullock
Alyssa Cleland
Jeff Gullikson
Becca Harryman
Joshua Hemphill
Ali Martin
Anisha Poobalan

Graduate Students
Jenny Boe
Pallavi Dua
Kaili Hunsaker
Geoff Joosten
Amy Josefczyk
Jackie Kopson
Erica Maloney
David Penhallegon
Chase Richardson
Dan Schafer

     
                          


 

 

School of Business, Government, and Economics