Seattle Pacific University 2013 - 2014 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2013-2014 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

Open Class List

Accounting | Sociology-Anthropology | Art | Art | Biology | Biology | Business | Business | Chemistry | Chinese | Classics | Communication | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Economics | Education: Mathematics | Education: Reading | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education (EDU) | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | English | Family Consumer Science | Family Consumer Science | French | Geography | Greek | General Studies | History | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Latin | Linguistics | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Music | Nursing | Health and Human Performance | Philosophy | Physics | Physics | Political Science | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Core | University Foundations | University Foundations | University Scholars | University Seminar | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Autumn 2014 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
222 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Bill Kauppila 40 open seats
4724 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Bill Kauppila 40 open seats
223 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 40 open seats
2460 ACCT 3324 Federal Income Taxation 5 Bill Kauppila 30 open seats
2461 ACCT 3327 Cost Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 30 open seats
225 ACCT 3351 Intermediate Accounting I 5 Ross Stewart 32 open seats
Autumn 2014 Sociology-Anthropology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10219 ANT 3000 Intro Biological Anthropology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 24 open seats
Autumn 2014 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
419 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Scott Kolbo 17 open seats
5572 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Andy Peterson 17 open seats
9430 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Kayo Nakamura 17 open seats
6837 ART 1104 Drawng Studio:Design&Perspectv 5 Jason Milhoan 17 open seats
10116 ART 1180 Visual Literacy 5 Natalie St. Martin 30 open seats
423 ART 1202 Design Studio-2 Dimensional 5 Juanita Brautlacht 17 open seats
5113 ART 1203 Design Studio-3 Dimensional 5 Roger Feldman 15 open seats
6075 ART 1205 Design Studio Color 5 Laura Lasworth 17 open seats
4018 ART 2201 Introduction to Computer Art 3 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
9250 ART 2205 Digital Photograpy 3 Zack Bent 15 open seats
4667 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
5440 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 15 open seats
9992 ART 2502 Illustration 5 Rachell Sumpter 17 open seats
6078 ART 2602 West Trad I:Ancient&Medvl Art 5 Katie Kresser 30 open seats
6079 ART 3200 Intro: Typography&Letterforms 3 Andrea Leksen 17 open seats
9251 ART 3202 Visual Communication I 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 20 open seats
10203 ART 3303 Painting Studio: Figure 3 Gloria DeArcangelis 17 open seats
10204 ART 3315 Water Based Media 3 Gala Bent 17 open seats
4668 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
5579 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 15 open seats
10205 ART 3507 Illustration Studio: Digital 3 Rachell Sumpter 15 open seats
3165 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 17 open seats
6840 ART 3608 Issues:Contempry Art&Vis Cultr 5 Katie Kresser 20 open seats
9994 ART 3700 Digital Media in Art 3 Zack Bent 15 open seats
10014 ART 4205 Programs/Case Studies 5 Gabe Goldman 20 open seats
8449 ART 4210 Interactive Media II 3 Jason Milhoan 20 open seats
6841 ART 4302 Painting Studio: New Pictures 3 Laura Lasworth 17 open seats
4671 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
436 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Laura Lasworth 15 open seats
9253 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Roger Feldman 15 open seats
Summer 2014 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60018 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Gloria DeArcangelis 14 open seats
60019 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 14 open seats
60020 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 15 open seats
Autumn 2014 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10083 BIO 1103 Applied Bio: Intro Sustain&Sci 5 Danielle Winget 35 open seats
9947 BIO 1145 Oceanography 5 Danielle Winget 35 open seats
6825 BIO 1859 Biology Cornerstone Seminar 1 Eric Long 200 open seats
2017 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Ryan Ferrer 20 open seats
2018 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Ryan Ferrer 20 open seats
3247 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
4843 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
5125 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 20 open seats
5471 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 20 open seats
10 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 20 open seats
4413 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 20 open seats
8928 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 20 open seats
8929 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 20 open seats
9756 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 20 open seats
9759 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 20 open seats
7582 BIO 2979 Intro to Biological Research 1 TBA Staff 5 open seats
10218 BIO 3000 Intro Biological Anthropology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 24 open seats
8 BIO 3310 Ecology 5 Eric Long 32 open seats
17 BIO 3325 Genetics 5 Jenny Tenlen 32 open seats
10332 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 16 open seats
9470 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Tim Nelson 16 open seats
9941 BIO 4325 Molecular Biology 5 Derek Wood 16 open seats
10022 BIO 4360 Biostatistics 5 Eric Long 24 open seats
20 BIO 4361 Biochemistry 5 Ben McFarland 60 open seats
10333 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Cindy Bishop 16 open seats
4378 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Cindy Bishop 16 open seats
9946 BIO 4415 Plant Physiology 5 Tim Nelson 16 open seats
10221 BIO 4420 Histology & Microscopic Tech 5 Rick Ridgway 16 open seats
4776 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Rick Ridgway 70 open seats
1915 BIO 4900 Independent Study in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
5128 BIO 4930 Biology Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
5130 BIO 4978 Biological Research Proposal 1 TBA Staff 5 open seats
5131 BIO 4979 Biological Research 1-4 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Summer 2014 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60050 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 7 open seats
60231 BIO 4256 Environmental Physiology 5 Ryan Ferrer 3 open seats
60293 BIO 4256 Environmental Physiology 5 Tim Nelson 10 open seats
Autumn 2014 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9890 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 24 open seats
9891 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 24 open seats
10273 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Bruce Baker 30 open seats
9892 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Don Lee 30 open seats
9620 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 TBA Staff 45 open seats
3128 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 25 open seats
3497 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 25 open seats
5517 BUS 2601 Business Writing Tutorial 1 TBA Staff 5 open seats
7592 BUS 2910 Internship & Career Strategies 1 Christina McCracken 35 open seats
10274 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 35 open seats
10336 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Regina Schlee 30 open seats
2612 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Vicki Eveland 30 open seats
3018 BUS 3614 Organizatnl Behavr for Managrs 5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
5198 BUS 3620 Management Information Systems 5 Gerhard Steinke 40 open seats
6038 BUS 3680 Social Enterprise 3 Randy Franz 30 open seats
1714 BUS 3700 Quant Meth for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 35 open seats
2469 BUS 3828 International Business 5 TBA Staff 40 open seats
6155 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1-5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
6920 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1-5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
3499 BUS 4274 Problems in Corporate Finance 5 Herb Kierulff 30 open seats
10337 BUS 4631 Entrepreneurship&Bus Planng I 5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
3050 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Jim Rand 40 open seats
10275 BUS 4661 Top:Bus&Stwrdshp for Glob Sust 3 TBA Staff 35 open seats
5199 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 30 open seats
7662 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 30 open seats
246 BUS 4940 Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
6876 BUS 4942 Internship Reflectn&Prof Devlp 1-5 Christina McCracken 30 open seats
8248 BUS 4945 Advanced Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
Summer 2014 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60199 BUS 2910 Internship & Career Strategies 1 Christina McCracken 20 open seats
60200 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Regina Schlee 13 open seats
60201 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Regina Schlee 16 open seats
60202 BUS 3548 International Marketing 5 Regina Schlee 20 open seats
60203 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 3 open seats
60204 BUS 4942 Internship Reflectn&Prof Devlp 1-5 Christina McCracken 24 open seats
Autumn 2014 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
37 CHM 1100 Introduction to Chemistry 5 Sue Martin 40 open seats
9948 CHM 1100 Introduction to Chemistry 5 John Mouser 40 open seats
2487 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 Daniel Schofield 70 open seats
9423 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 TBA Staff 70 open seats
9673 CHM 1310 Survey of General Chemistry 5 Lawrence Gulberg 80 open seats
5490 CHM 3225 Chemical Equilibrium & Analys 5 Karisa Pierce 24 open seats
5493 CHM 3227 Separation Science 2 Karisa Pierce 12 open seats
5494 CHM 3371 Organic Chemistry I 5 Kevin Bartlett 108 open seats
9677 CHM 3423 Molecular Dynamics 2 Daniel Schofield 12 open seats
57 CHM 4361 Biochemistry 5 Ben McFarland 60 open seats
9493 CHM 4371 Biochemistry Lecture 3 Ben McFarland 60 open seats
4777 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Kevin Bartlett 70 open seats
5163 CHM 4930 Chemstry/Biochmstry Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
5166 CHM 4960 Undergrad Research Chem/Biochm 1-10 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Chinese Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10288 CHN 1101 Elementary Mandarin Chinese I 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
10289 CHN 2101 Intermediate Chinese I 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
Autumn 2014 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10290 CLA 3100 Ancient Civilization 5 Owen Ewald 30 open seats
700 CLA 4920 Directed Readngs Classical Lit 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Autumn 2014 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10092 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
10117 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
4401 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Debbie Pope 30 open seats
8388 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Todd Rendleman 30 open seats
5787 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Debbie Pope 25 open seats
7157 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
9888 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
652 COM 1930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff 10 open seats
4709 COM 2323 Argumentation:Art of Inference 5 Bill Purcell 32 open seats
663 COM 3001 Theories of Communication 5 Todd Rendleman 40 open seats
9584 COM 3629 Modern Rhetorical Theory 5 Bill Purcell 60 open seats
668 COM 3930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff 10 open seats
2518 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 30 open seats
10272 COM 4605 Com Semnr:Gender Communication 5 Debbie Pope 20 open seats
Summer 2014 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60011 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Debbie Pope 39 open seats
60012 COM 3001 Theories of Communication 5 Debbie Pope 22 open seats
60303 COM 3780 Introduction to Film 5 Todd Rendleman 3 open seats
60304 COM 3781 A World on Film 5 Todd Rendleman 3 open seats
Autumn 2014 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5119 CPE 3550 Communication System Analysis 5 Kevin Bolding 36 open seats
3662 CPE 4211 Computer Engr Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 36 open seats
Autumn 2014 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9904 CSC 1010 Science and Technology 5 Aaron Dingler 40 open seats
99 CSC 1230 Problem Solving & Programming 5 Aaron Dingler 40 open seats
10230 CSC 3011 Living in a Digital World 3 Aaron Dingler 30 open seats
6848 CSC 3150 Systems Design 5 Elaine Weltz 25 open seats
9363 CSC 3220 Applications Programming 3 Elaine Weltz 30 open seats
10232 CSC 3750 Computer Architectr/Organztion 5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
10231 CSC 3899 Social Impacts of Computing 3 Aaron Dingler 30 open seats
10233 CSC 4800 Adv Issues in Computer Science 3 Mike Tindall 30 open seats
9906 CSC 4898 Senior Capstone in CSC 2 Mike Tindall 30 open seats
116 CSC 4900 Indep Study in Computer Sci 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
117 CSC 4930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
118 CSC 4940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
Autumn 2014 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10085 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Doug Downing 40 open seats
10338 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 TBA Staff 40 open seats
5518 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Doug Downing 45 open seats
7142 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 45 open seats
6044 ECN 3102 Managerial Economics 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
5633 ECN 4940 Internship in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Summer 2014 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60205 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Geri Mason 16 open seats
Autumn 2014 Education: Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5084 EDMA 3000 Math Methods I:Teachg K-8 Math 2 Sharon Young 24 open seats
9923 EDMA 3000 Math Methods I:Teachg K-8 Math 2 Sharon Young 24 open seats
5541 EDMA 3357 Teaching Secondary Mathematics 3 Russ Killingsworth 24 open seats
Autumn 2014 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5085 EDRD 2000 Reading I:Psychology of Readng 3 Scott Beers 25 open seats
10214 EDRD 3200 Readng II:Rdg & Lang Arts Meth 2 Janet Regge 25 open seats
5086 EDRD 3200 Readng II:Rdg & Lang Arts Meth 2 Janet Regge 25 open seats
9247 EDRD 3516 Children's Literature 3 Kris Gritter 30 open seats
9246 EDRD 3530 Rdng & Wrtng Across Curriculum 2 Kris Gritter 30 open seats
Autumn 2014 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3632 EDSP 3107 Exceptionality in the Classrm 3 Debby Hudson 35 open seats
7797 EDSP 4646 Severe Disabilities 3 Debby Hudson 30 open seats
285 EDSP 4651 Special Education Assessment 3 Jorge Preciado 30 open seats
287 EDSP 4943 Elmntry Spcl Ed Intrnship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
288 EDSP 4944 Elementary Spec Ed Internshp B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
289 EDSP 4948 Secondary Spec Ed Intrnship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
290 EDSP 4949 Secondary Spec Edu Internshp B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
Autumn 2014 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6917 EDU 1200 Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Julie Antilla 25 open seats
5089 EDU 2104 Introduction to Education 2 Julie Antilla 25 open seats
5090 EDU 2200 Foundations &Educational Psych 3 TBA Staff 25 open seats
5091 EDU 2300 Diversity & the Classroom 3 Jorge Preciado 25 open seats
9412 EDU 2600 Statistics Unleashed 5 Nyaradzo Mvududu 24 open seats
3636 EDU 3105 Laboratory Exprnce: Elementary 2 Julie Antilla 49 open seats
5195 EDU 3106 Laboratory Expernce: Secondary 2 Julie Antilla 24 open seats
7632 EDU 3107 Laboratory Experience: K-12 2 Julie Antilla 30 open seats
10215 EDU 3200 Elem Gen Meth I:Classrm Mangmt 2 TBA Staff 24 open seats
5092 EDU 3200 Elem Gen Meth I:Classrm Mangmt 2 TBA Staff 24 open seats
5093 EDU 3250 Sec Gen Mth I:Plan & Cls Mngmt 2 TBA Staff 24 open seats
5814 EDU 3361 Secondary English Methods 3 Kris Gritter 25 open seats
5576 EDU 3557 Field Exper: Secondary Math 1 Julie Antilla 49 open seats
5816 EDU 3561 Field Exper:Secondary English 1 Julie Antilla 49 open seats
5817 EDU 3564 Field Exper:Sec Social Studies 1 Julie Antilla 49 open seats
3141 EDU 3942 September Experience 1 Julie Antilla 100 open seats
9922 EDU 4030 Educational Methods in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 10 open seats
5818 EDU 4364 Teachng Secondry Social Studie 3 TBA Staff 25 open seats
9243 EDU 4400 Social Studies Methods 2 Cynthia Sink 30 open seats
1250 EDU 4530 Topics in Secondary Education 2 Julie Antilla 40 open seats
311 EDU 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
6168 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Debby Hudson 5 open seats
2406 EDU 4941 Elementary School Internship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
7110 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
315 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship:Music 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
316 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship:Art 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
317 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
7111 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
320 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship:PE 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
Summer 2014 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60048 EDU 3942 September Experience 1 Julie Antilla 150 open seats
Autumn 2014 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
1282 EE 1210 Intro to Logic System Design 5 Don Peter 48 open seats
7623 EE 1210 Intro to Logic System Design 5 Don Peter 10 open seats
123 EE 2726 Electric Circuits I 4 Melani Plett 40 open seats
7407 EE 2726 Electric Circuits I 4 Melani Plett 10 open seats
6102 EE 3000 EE Seminar & Internship Prep 1 Adam Arabian 48 open seats
9379 EE 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 32 open seats
5118 EE 3550 Communication System Analysis 5 Kevin Bolding 36 open seats
7622 EE 3550 Communication System Analysis 5 Kevin Bolding 10 open seats
1420 EE 3721 Elec I Analog Devices & Circ 5 Don Peter 32 open seats
7620 EE 3721 Elec I Analog Devices & Circ 5 Don Peter 10 open seats
1789 EE 4211 EE Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 36 open seats
3655 EE 4950 Topics: Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
4350 EE 4960 Senior Project 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10066 EGR 1402 Intro to Engineering I 1 Kevin Bolding 24 open seats
10241 EGR 1501 CAD Applications for Engineers 1-2 Daniel Keene 30 open seats
10017 EGR 2726 Intro to Electric Circuits 5 Melani Plett 5 open seats
7618 EGR 2891 Statics 4 Adam Arabian 36 open seats
6103 EGR 3000 Engineering Seminr&Intern Prep 1 Adam Arabian 48 open seats
3659 EGR 3402 Intro to Engineering II 2 Don Peter 20 open seats
10242 EGR 3500 Thermo-Fluids I 5 Daniel Keene 20 open seats
7619 EGR 3611 ASE I:Alternative Energy Systm 5 John Lindberg 16 open seats
8438 EGR 4811 Engineering Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 36 open seats
4782 EGR 4910 Wash State FE/EIT Preparation 1 Don Peter 20 open seats
140 EGR 4930 Engineering Applctn in Industr 1-10 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
141 EGR 4940 Engineering Internship 1-5 Kevin Bolding 40 open seats
10133 EGR 4950 Topics:General Engineering 1-5 Adam Arabian 16 open seats
Autumn 2014 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9659 ENG 1110 Literature and Faith 5 Suzanne Wolfe 40 open seats
4156 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Katherine Voyles 20 open seats
5924 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Joel Shaver 20 open seats
6498 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Jan Roberts 20 open seats
7106 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
3626 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 TBA Staff 20 open seats
4711 ENG 2225 Literary Interpretation 5 Mark Walhout 20 open seats
10243 ENG 2248 International Fiction 5 Kimberly Segall 40 open seats
9667 ENG 2251 Eng Lit:Beginning Thru Milton 5 Tom Amorose 40 open seats
6126 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 April Middeljans 20 open seats
9665 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Joel Shaver 20 open seats
10351 ENG 3310 Elements of Prosody 3 Doug Thorpe 20 open seats
9656 ENG 3316 Workshop in Writing Poetry 3 Jennifer Maier 18 open seats
9292 ENG 3317 Workshop in Writing Fiction 3 Suzanne Wolfe 20 open seats
9657 ENG 3334 American Ethnic Literature 5 April Middeljans 40 open seats
9664 ENG 3830 Topics in 20th Century Lit 5 Jennifer Maier 30 open seats
7594 ENG 4445 Shakespeare 5 Tom Amorose 30 open seats
10352 ENG 4455 Major British Authors 5 Doug Thorpe 30 open seats
10245 ENG 4685 Literary Theory 5 Christine Chaney 30 open seats
Summer 2014 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60295 ENG 4950 Special Topics: Glen Workshop 2 Greg Wolfe 15 open seats
Autumn 2014 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6861 FCS 1050 Introduction to FCS 2 Sharleen Kato 45 open seats
9980 FCS 1710 Global Impacts of Design 5 Beth Miller 40 open seats
1844 FCS 2365 Food Science 5 Gaile Moe 40 open seats
9984 FCS 2375 Food Production & Management 5 Joey Freeman 15 open seats
3557 FCS 2702 Introductn to Interior Design 3 Lisa Blanchard 35 open seats
1846 FCS 2820 Intro to the Fashion Industry 5 Jaeil Lee 30 open seats
6863 FCS 3240 Individual & Family Developmnt 5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
6944 FCS 3321 Nutrition through Life Cycle 3 Gaile Moe 40 open seats
10018 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 TBA Staff 35 open seats
9601 FCS 3352 Nutrition Education&Counseling 5 Joey Freeman 25 open seats
6063 FCS 3710 Housing and Community 5 Sandra Hartje 24 open seats
8428 FCS 3714 Advanced Design-Interiors 5 Lisa Blanchard 16 open seats
5018 FCS 3840 Flat Pattern Design 5 Sarah Mosher 14 open seats
5865 FCS 3840 Flat Pattern Design 5 Sarah Mosher 15 open seats
5762 FCS 3843 CAD I for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 16 open seats
10019 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 20 open seats
8663 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 20 open seats
6865 FCS 4340 Medical Nutrition Therapy I 5 Daniela Geleva 25 open seats
9271 FCS 4510 Curriculm,Presntatn&Evaluation 5 Sharleen Kato 20 open seats
4304 FCS 4710 Adv Design II-Resdntl Interior 5 Keith Miller 16 open seats
8429 FCS 4843 CAD for Apparel Design 5 TBA Staff 15 open seats
6866 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 20 open seats
1860 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
4251 FCS 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
9603 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Daniela Geleva 13 open seats
Summer 2014 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60021 FCS 1050 Introduction to FCS 2 Sharleen Kato 14 open seats
60317 FCS 1840 Basic Clothing Construction 3 Sarah Mosher 14 open seats
60022 FCS 2204 Interior Design Studio 5 Beth Miller 16 open seats
60023 FCS 3240 Individual & Family Developmnt 5 Sharleen Kato 18 open seats
60024 FCS 3710 Housing and Community 5 Sandra Hartje 13 open seats
60042 FCS 3870 History of Costume 5 Raedene Copeland 13 open seats
60043 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 13 open seats
60045 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
60047 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff 3 open seats
Autumn 2014 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5421 FRE 1101 Elementary French I 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
6241 FRE 1101 Elementary French I 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
5619 FRE 2101 Niveau Intermediaire 5 Michelle Beauclair 20 open seats
715 FRE 2101 Niveau Intermediaire 5 Michelle Beauclair 20 open seats
10293 FRE 3250 La France et le Monde 3 Michelle Beauclair 20 open seats
4194 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
718 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
3187 FRE 4940 Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 2 open seats
Autumn 2014 Geography Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9900 GEO 1110 World Regional Geography 5 Kathleen Braden 45 open seats
9323 GEO 2000 Intro to Global Development 5 Kathleen Braden 30 open seats
10280 GEO 3330 Global Perspect Women's Issues 3 Ruth Ediger 25 open seats
569 GEO 4970 Research in Geography 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5330 GRK 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Grk 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Autumn 2014 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10120 GS 1010 Mil Sci Ldr Dev 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
9841 GS 1010 Mil Sci Ldr Dev 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
9842 GS 1010 Mil Sci Ldr Dev 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
4450 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Karen Altus 30 open seats
9843 GS 2010 Mil Sci Tm Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
9844 GS 2010 Mil Sci Tm Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
9845 GS 2010 Mil Sci Tm Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
3931 GS 2306 Tutoring 1 Mary Jayne Allen 30 open seats
10002 GS 2950 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 15 open seats
9846 GS 3010 Mil Sci Teac Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
9847 GS 3010 Mil Sci Teac Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
10121 GS 3015 Tech Military Instr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
10122 GS 3015 Tech Military Instr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
10127 GS 3020 Advanced Leadership Lab 1 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
9849 GS 4010 Mil Sci Dev Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
9850 GS 4010 Mil Sci Dev Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
10003 GS 4950 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 15 open seats
Autumn 2014 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10246 HIS 1200 Ancient & Medieval Worlds 5 Alberto Ferreiro 35 open seats
8465 HIS 2502 The United States to 1876 5 Bill Woodward 35 open seats
10291 HIS 3100 Ancient Civilization 5 Owen Ewald 30 open seats
10248 HIS 3357 Europe Since 1945 5 Rebecca Hughes 30 open seats
3192 HIS 3401 Early & Medieval Christianity 5 Alberto Ferreiro 30 open seats
4750 HIS 3440 War, Peace, & World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 30 open seats
9307 HIS 3765 Traditional East Asia 5 Zhiguo Ye 30 open seats
10330 HIS 3854 Historiography: Christian Trad 3 Alberto Ferreiro 18 open seats
5812 HIS 4495 History of Science Seminar 3 Rod Stiling 15 open seats
5135 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Rod Stiling 15 open seats
868 HIS 4940 History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff 1 open seats
870 HIS 4970 Independent Research 1-15 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Summer 2014 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60318 HIS 4600 Pacific Northwest Sen Tutorial 5 Bill Woodward 9 open seats
Autumn 2014 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9696 HSC 3000 Issues in Women's Health 3 Mary Coucoules 20 open seats
10052 HSC 3035 Human Sexuality 3 Vicki Aaberg 25 open seats
10015 HSC 4501 Transcltr Nur:Field Exp Abroad 2 Bethany Rolfe Witham 12 open seats
200 HSC 4950 Special Topics in Health Care 1-5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
Autumn 2014 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
630 JRN 2101 Media Writing 5 Rick Jackson 20 open seats
3538 JRN 2801 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 60 open seats
5416 JRN 3355 The Public & the Media 5 Rick Jackson 60 open seats
2593 JRN 3930 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 25 open seats
4948 JRN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
636 JRN 4940 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
Autumn 2014 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10294 LAT 1101 Elementary Latin I 5 Owen Ewald 25 open seats
Autumn 2014 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9597 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 40 open seats
9709 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 999 open seats
3972 LIN 4145 Phonology 5 Katya Nemtchinova 35 open seats
757 LIN 4920 Directed Readings 1-10 TBA Staff 21 open seats
758 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew 5 open seats
10295 LIN 4950 Topics: Research Methods 5 TBA Staff 35 open seats
Summer 2014 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60014 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 999 open seats
Autumn 2014 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
8433 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Jennie Blockhus 24 open seats
8434 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Jennie Blockhus 24 open seats
72 MAT 1110 Precalculus 5 Russ Killingsworth 35 open seats
6844 MAT 1234 Calculus I 5 Steve Johnson 30 open seats
6845 MAT 1234 Calculus I 5 Wai Lau 30 open seats
7625 MAT 1236 Calculus III 5 John Hossler 35 open seats
9895 MAT 1300 Intro to Statistical Reasoning 5 Brian Gill 30 open seats
9285 MAT 1521 Intro:Contemporary Mathematics 5 Ruth Burnett 30 open seats
7626 MAT 1560 Numerical Reasoning 4 Sharon Young 21 open seats
10285 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 Brian Gill 30 open seats
9896 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 John Hossler 30 open seats
9494 MAT 2401 Linear Algebra 3 Wai Lau 35 open seats
10286 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business & Econ 5 TBA Staff 35 open seats
9681 MAT 3100 Introduction to Proof 1 John Hossler 20 open seats
9593 MAT 3237 Differential Equations 3 Wai Lau 30 open seats
8435 MAT 3562 Geometric Reasoning 4 Sharon Young 21 open seats
9595 MAT 3724 Applied Analysis 3 Steve Johnson 20 open seats
3516 MAT 3749 Introduction to Analysis 5 Robbin O'Leary 20 open seats
10287 MAT 4610 The Evolution of Math Thought 3 Steve Johnson 20 open seats
4794 MAT 4899 Senior Capstone Seminar 3 Robbin O'Leary 20 open seats
2407 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 6 open seats
Autumn 2014 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10306 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Carlene Brown 30 open seats
10307 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Carlene Brown 30 open seats
10308 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Brian Chin 35 open seats
10309 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Brian Chin 35 open seats
458 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
7928 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
2220 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Myrna Capp 12 open seats
460 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
9311 MUS 1254 Begin Keybrd Profic(Music Maj) 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
9670 MUS 1254 Begin Keybrd Profic(Music Maj) 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
10310 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
3993 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
4529 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 12 open seats
464 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 12 open seats
465 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
468 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 12 open seats
5108 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 12 open seats
5611 MUS 1600 Exploring & Understanding Mus 5 Julie Kae Sigars 40 open seats
10346 MUS 2104 Music Theory IV 3 Brian Chin 30 open seats
10344 MUS 2107 Aural Skills IV 1 David Krosschell 30 open seats
10345 MUS 2107 Aural Skills IV 1 David Krosschell 30 open seats
9368 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 12 open seats
9369 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 12 open seats
9668 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
9669 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
2513 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
472 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
2551 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
474 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction-Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
2552 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
477 MUS 2203 Individual Instructn-Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
2553 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
479 MUS 2204 Individual Instructn-Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
2554 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
481 MUS 2205 Individual Instuctn-Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
2555 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
483 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction-Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
2556 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
485 MUS 2207 Individual Instructn-Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
487 MUS 2208 Individual Instructn-Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
2560 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
493 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction-Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
2561 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
495 MUS 2210 Individual Instr-Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
5522 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
5521 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction-Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
2563 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
499 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction-Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
2564 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
1766 MUS 2213 Individual Instr-Violoncello 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
2566 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
503 MUS 2214 Individual Instr-Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
2567 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
505 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction-Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
2568 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
507 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction-Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
2569 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
3615 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
5112 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
7975 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
1294 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
3616 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
5111 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
7974 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
2572 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
2574 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
2575 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Bernard Kwiram 15 open seats
5954 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
9732 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
1673 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
521 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
5955 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
914 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Bernard Kwiram 15 open seats
9731 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
2576 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
534 MUS 2220 Indiv Instr-Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
2577 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
553 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
3392 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
3393 MUS 2223 Individual Instr-Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
3438 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
3439 MUS 2224 Individual Instr-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
4198 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
4196 MUS 2225 Individual Instr-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
3203 MUS 2260 The Singer's Art I 3 Cherie Hughes 20 open seats
5255 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 1 Stephen Newby 75 open seats
559 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 25 open seats
561 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 99 open seats
4836 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Rodger Burnett 60 open seats
4410 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 25 open seats
573 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensmble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
1773 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 15 open seats
582 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
2421 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 Kenneth Pendergrass 60 open seats
10313 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 6 open seats
5739 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
10009 MUS 2342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 20 open seats
589 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 99 open seats
593 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Daniel Helseth 49 open seats
597 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Eric Hanson 40 open seats
6111 MUS 2402 History & Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 15 open seats
10312 MUS 2503 String Techniques 1 Ramona Holmes 12 open seats
10355 MUS 2504 Woodwind Techniques 1 Matthew Schneider 20 open seats
7116 MUS 2560 Introduction to Music Therapy 3 Wendy Woolsey 35 open seats
10301 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 10 open seats
9999 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 10 open seats
10303 MUS 2605 Survey of Popular Music 5 Daniel Helseth 30 open seats
7130 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 15 open seats
10305 MUS 3102 Composition 2 Eric Hanson 10 open seats
9998 MUS 3402 The Song of the Church 3 Julie Kae Sigars 20 open seats
10304 MUS 3501 Elementary Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 30 open seats
2873 MUS 3504 Choral Mus Methods & Matrials 3 Jack Halm 20 open seats
1516 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 8 open seats
4088 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Ron Haight 8 open seats
10302 MUS 3610 Survey of Music Literature I 3 Eric Hanson 30 open seats
10311 MUS 3711 Conducting I 2 Eric Hanson 40 open seats
8661 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Nancy Houghton 20 open seats
625 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
626 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction-Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
627 MUS 4203 Individual Instructn-Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
628 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction-Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
629 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction-Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
635 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction-Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
637 MUS 4207 Individual Instructn-Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
639 MUS 4208 Individual Instructn-Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
640 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction-Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
641 MUS 4210 Individual Instr-Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
5523 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction-Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
1797 MUS 4213 Individual Instr-Violoncello 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
648 MUS 4214 Individual Instr-Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
649 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction-Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
651 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction-Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
1296 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
3618 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
5109 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
7976 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
1675 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
5956 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
662 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
901 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Bernard Kwiram 15 open seats
9733 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
664 MUS 4220 Indiv Instr-Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 15 open seats
665 MUS 4221 Individual Instruct-Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
3394 MUS 4223 Individual Instr-Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
3440 MUS 4224 Individual Instr-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
4197 MUS 4225 Individual Instr-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
10021 MUS 4226 Individual Instrct-Composition 1 Stephen Newby 10 open seats
10147 MUS 4226 Individual Instrct-Composition 1 Eric Hanson 10 open seats
5256 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 1 Stephen Newby 75 open seats
666 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 25 open seats
669 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 99 open seats
4837 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Rodger Burnett 60 open seats
4411 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 25 open seats
574 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensmble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
1798 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 15 open seats
587 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
2422 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 Kenneth Pendergrass 60 open seats
10314 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 6 open seats
5742 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
10010 MUS 4342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 20 open seats
591 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 99 open seats
594 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Daniel Helseth 49 open seats
600 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Eric Hanson 40 open seats
5538 MUS 4402 History & Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 15 open seats
9688 MUS 4501 Lrng Assistnt Aural Skills Ped 1-2 Brian Chin 15 open seats
10001 MUS 4654 Contxt:Music of Black America 3 Stephen Newby 30 open seats
10067 MUS 4898 Current Issues - Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 10 open seats
2426 MUS 4921 Directed Readings in Music His 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
3205 MUS 4922 Dir Rdngs:Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
9353 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Nancy Houghton 20 open seats
703 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 David Anderson 10 open seats
704 MUS 4942 Instrumental Conducting Intern 1-5 Eric Hanson 10 open seats
2289 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 5 open seats
6616 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Myrna Capp 5 open seats
Summer 2014 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60238 MUS 2201 Indiv Inst-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 10 open seats
60237 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 10 open seats
60252 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 10 open seats
60251 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction-Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 10 open seats
60260 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 10 open seats
60259 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 10 open seats
60262 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 10 open seats
60264 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 10 open seats
60261 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 10 open seats
60263 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 10 open seats
60271 MUS 3501 Elementary Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 16 open seats
60272 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 10 open seats
60279 MUS 4212 Individual Instruction-Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 10 open seats
60283 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 10 open seats
60284 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 10 open seats
60290 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 Ramona Holmes 10 open seats
60291 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 10 open seats
60292 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ramona Holmes 10 open seats
Autumn 2014 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9328 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
3507 NUR 3952 Basic Nursing Theory 6 Kelly Marley 65 open seats
3509 NUR 3953 Basic Nursing Practicum 5 Carol McFarland 65 open seats
9925 NUR 3958 Health Promotion & Assessment 5 Mary Coucoules 65 open seats
5507 NUR 4000 Chld-Bearg Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Vicki Aaberg 33 open seats
5508 NUR 4002 Psychtrc-Mentl Hlth Nur Theory 3 Jim Mitre 33 open seats
10340 NUR 4003 Chld-Brg Fam&Psy Hlth Nur Prac 5 Mary Coucoules 33 open seats
5510 NUR 4010 Chld-Rearg&Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Heidi Monroe 33 open seats
5511 NUR 4012 Communty&Famly Health Nur Thry 3 Gaylene Altman 33 open seats
10341 NUR 4013 Chld&Fam,Commnty Hlth Nur Prac 5 Heidi Monroe 33 open seats
10317 NUR 4391 Applied Concpts Pathophysiolgy 3 Mary Coucoules 66 open seats
6821 NUR 4971 Research 3 Lorie Wild 33 open seats
Autumn 2014 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10299 PES 1100 Outdoor Survival 2 TBA Staff 11 open seats
4677 PES 1109 Weight Training 2 Jarrett Mentink 20 open seats
10300 PES 1110 Backpacking 2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
5846 PES 1115 Introduction to Martial Arts 2 Stuart Hamilton 25 open seats
9692 PES 1120 Hiking 2 TBA Staff 11 open seats
9693 PES 1145 Canoeing & Kayaking 2 TBA Staff 14 open seats
5772 PES 1165 Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 24 open seats
4683 PES 1175 Fencing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
10343 PES 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 TBA Staff 30 open seats
6831 PES 1301 Wellnss/Phys Actvty:Wilderness 3 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 18 open seats
4686 PES 1465 Cross Country 1 Karl Lerum 50 open seats
4687 PES 1470 Men's Soccer 1 Mark Collings 30 open seats
4688 PES 1471 Women's Soccer 1 Chuck Sekyra 25 open seats
4689 PES 1495 Women's Volleyball 1 Chris Johnson 25 open seats
7674 PES 2550 Responding to Emergencies 3 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
9695 PES 2618 Teachng Team&Individual Sports 2 Jarrett Mentink 20 open seats
6154 PES 3510 Teaching Physical Education 5 Jarrett Mentink 20 open seats
4693 PES 3545 Programs for Special Populatns 3 Gayle See 30 open seats
5197 PES 3560 Psy Aspects of Health/Phys Act 3 Jarrett Mentink 30 open seats
9694 PES 3570 Biomechanics 5 Dale Cannavan 25 open seats
9342 PES 4555 Community Health Promotion 3 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 25 open seats
4694 PES 4585 Applied Exercise Science 5 Dale Cannavan 18 open seats
4718 PES 4899 Contempry Iss Health&Phys Actv 1-2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 25 open seats
4695 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
4697 PES 4950 Special Topics 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Autumn 2014 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3208 PHI 1001 Power of Logic 5 Steve Layman 45 open seats
3935 PHI 1004 Survey of Western Philosophy 5 Patrick McDonald 30 open seats
9885 PHI 2222 Social Ethics 5 Leland Saunders 30 open seats
5768 PHI 3601 Ancient Philosophy 5 Rebekah Rice 25 open seats
9588 PHI 3770 Political Philosophy 3 Leland Saunders 30 open seats
10270 PHI 3999 Mind & Immortality 3 Rebekah Rice 20 open seats
694 PHI 4920 Directed Readings 1-9 TBA Staff 1 open seats
695 PHI 4930 Philosophy Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
146 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 32 open seats
5042 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 32 open seats
10329 PHY 1110 Intro to the Nature of Science 5 Amy Robertson 60 open seats
147 PHY 1121 Physics for Sci & Engineering 5 Lane Seeley 32 open seats
4392 PHY 1121 Physics for Sci & Engineering 5 Lane Seeley 32 open seats
8406 PHY 2321 Intermediate Physics 5 Stamatis Vokos 24 open seats
10047 PHY 2567 Devlp Concpts Physcl Science I 3 Kara Gray 24 open seats
7961 PHY 2567 Devlp Concpts Physcl Science I 3 Kara Gray 24 open seats
4367 PHY 3311 Advanced Physics Lab 3 Lane Seeley 15 open seats
8407 PHY 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 32 open seats
8920 PHY 4510 Prepare Tchng Physical Science 2 Lezlie DeWater 15 open seats
5045 PHY 4511 Preparatn forTchg UG Mechanics 2 Amy Robertson 15 open seats
4757 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 70 open seats
3821 PHY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
10297 PHY 4950 Special Topics in Physics 3 Kara Gray 24 open seats
156 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 John Lindberg 5 open seats
Summer 2014 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60232 PHY 1135 Astronomy:Individual & Univers 5 John Lindberg 1 open seats
Autumn 2014 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6907 POL 1110 Introduction to Politics 5 Reed Davis 50 open seats
9986 POL 1120 American Government & Politics 5 Caleb Henry 40 open seats
8392 POL 2330 International Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 40 open seats
10284 POL 3125 Sem: Comparative Development 5 Bradley Murg 25 open seats
10281 POL 3330 Global Perspect Women's Issues 3 Ruth Ediger 25 open seats
4722 POL 3440 War, Peace, & World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 30 open seats
10282 POL 3550 Social Darwinism and Politics 5 Reed Davis 25 open seats
8441 POL 3780 Law & Society 5 Caleb Henry 35 open seats
10283 POL 4000 Public Policy & Administration 5 Caleb Henry 25 open seats
7605 POL 4899 Cap:Global Perspct Women's Iss 3 Ruth Ediger 25 open seats
1624 POL 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
9988 POL 4911 Advanced Seminar: 1-5 Bradley Murg 25 open seats
2266 POL 4940 Political Internships 1-15 TBA Staff 4 open seats
Summer 2014 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60004 POL 3780 Law & Society 5 Caleb Henry 9 open seats
Autumn 2014 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5793 PPHS 1200 Intro to Health Professions 1 Max Hunter 120 open seats
5794 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Max Hunter 48 open seats
5852 PPHS 3980 Preprofes Health Sci Field Exp 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10276 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Marcia Webb 35 open seats
158 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Margaret Brown 35 open seats
9931 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Paul Kim 35 open seats
5049 PSY 1250 Relationship Development I 2 Les Parrott 200 open seats
5833 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Martin Abbott 25 open seats
7663 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
4824 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psych 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
5835 PSY 2470 Lifespan Developmental Psych 5 Ursula Krentz 70 open seats
10277 PSY 3360 Abnormal Psychology 5 Paul Kim 35 open seats
10279 PSY 3588 Psychological Research Methods 5 TBA Staff 35 open seats
10335 PSY 4100 Adv Research Meth:Social Psych 5 Margaret Brown 16 open seats
10044 PSY 4485 Psychobiology of Women 5 Kathy Lustyk 35 open seats
9337 PSY 4688 History & Systems of Psych 5 Don MacDonald 35 open seats
5052 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 25 open seats
2687 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 25 open seats
169 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
Summer 2014 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60001 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Baine Craft 33 open seats
60002 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Baine Craft 31 open seats
60005 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psych 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
60006 PSY 2470 Lifespan Developmental Psych 5 Ursula Krentz 14 open seats
60007 PSY 3360 Abnormal Psychology 5 Paul Kim 28 open seats
60009 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Thane Erickson 24 open seats
60010 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 19 open seats
Autumn 2014 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10296 RUS 2100 Beginning Russian I 5 Katya Nemtchinova 24 open seats
2820 RUS 3920 Ind Rdngs:Intermediate Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 1 open seats
769 RUS 4930 Russian:Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova 5 open seats
8297 RUS 4950 Special Topics in Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 9 open seats
Autumn 2014 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10216 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Jennifer McKinney 35 open seats
6060 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Mikyung Kim 35 open seats
8390 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 35 open seats
5834 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Martin Abbott 25 open seats
7664 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
10027 SOC 2650 Introduction to Globalization 5 Mikyung Kim 30 open seats
10217 SOC 3320 Homelessness in America 5 Karen Snedker 30 open seats
9302 SOC 3410 Medical Sociology 5 Martin Abbott 30 open seats
3906 SOC 3751 Intro to Research Methods 5 Jennifer McKinney 20 open seats
5397 SOC 4210 Gender in the Global Context 5 Kevin Neuhouser 30 open seats
2822 SOC 4440 Social Psychology 5 David Diekema 30 open seats
Summer 2014 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60003 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Baine Craft 31 open seats
Autumn 2014 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2936 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 25 open seats
774 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Blanca Soto 25 open seats
9014 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Vilma Illanes 25 open seats
3226 SPN 2101 Intermediate Spanish I 5 Vilma Illanes 25 open seats
776 SPN 2101 Intermediate Spanish I 5 Eric Vogt 25 open seats
2448 SPN 3101 Advanced Spanish 3 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 20 open seats
6903 SPN 3110 Composicion y conversacion 3 Eric Vogt 20 open seats
Autumn 2014 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10207 THEO 1201 Hebrew I 4 Sara Koenig 20 open seats
6052 THEO 2620 Intro to Global & Urban Mnstry 5 David Leong 35 open seats
3563 THEO 2710 Foundations for Educ Ministry 5 Ed Smyth 45 open seats
3564 THEO 2720 Curriculum and Instruction 5 Ed Smyth 12 open seats
9682 THEO 2721 Foundations of Spiritual Life 3 Kevin Watson 20 open seats
8444 THEO 2730 Intro:Christian Reconciliation 5 Brenda Salter McNeil 30 open seats
6130 THEO 2735 Christian Discipleship 3 Ed Smyth 20 open seats
4280 THEO 3100 Com Bible Stdy: Genesis 2 Frank Spina 100 open seats
8404 THEO 3110 Torah/Pentateuch: O.T. Gospel 5 Sara Koenig 30 open seats
10209 THEO 3250 Biblical Texts: Isaiah 5 Bo Lim 30 open seats
10210 THEO 3260 Bib Topics:Women in the Church 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 30 open seats
3582 THEO 3301 Early & Medieval Christianity 5 Alberto Ferreiro 30 open seats
9319 THEO 3401 Christian Doctrine:Christology 5 Brian Bantum 30 open seats
10035 THEO 3500 Christ/Cltre:Music&Theol:Hosea 2 Bo Lim 40 open seats
10211 THEO 3501 Christian Ethics 5 Daniel Castelo 40 open seats
10212 THEO 3630 Holistic Ministry 3 David Leong 40 open seats
4284 THEO 3710 Human Devlp & Christian Faith 5 Bob Drovdahl 30 open seats
6129 THEO 3722 Chr Disc:Formation in Communty 2 Kevin Watson 40 open seats
10213 THEO 3732 Current Issue in Youth Minstry 3 Mike Langford 40 open seats
10334 THEO 4736 SoulJourn 3 Bob Drovdahl 5 open seats
4665 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2 Doug Koskela 10 open seats
4825 THEO 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
Autumn 2014 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3987 TRE 1110 The Theatre Experience 5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
1485 TRE 1720 Stagecraft 5 Jerry Collum 30 open seats
827 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 40 open seats
829 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 24 open seats
9592 TRE 2340 Acting II:Creating Character 5 Candace Vance 12 open seats
10025 TRE 2350 Theatre Voice 3 Candace Vance 12 open seats
10206 TRE 2751 Stage Management 3 Jennifer Matthews 12 open seats
4655 TRE 3710 Play Directing 5 Andrew Ryder 20 open seats
6924 TRE 3733 Scene Desgn & Technicl Drawing 5 TBA Staff 12 open seats
9590 TRE 3800 Theatre Education 3 Andrew Ryder 30 open seats
828 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 40 open seats
831 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 24 open seats
1492 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
853 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 George Scranton 4 open seats
Autumn 2014 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3983 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 TBA Staff 40 open seats
3984 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Zhiguo Ye 40 open seats
3985 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Mike Hamilton 40 open seats
3986 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Walter Gustafson 40 open seats
5539 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Ruth Ediger 40 open seats
6149 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Rebecca Hughes 40 open seats
6812 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Katya Drozdova 40 open seats
3591 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Patrick McDonald 40 open seats
3592 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Rebekah Rice 40 open seats
3594 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Tom Trzyna 40 open seats
6034 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Rod Stiling 40 open seats
8391 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Steve Layman 40 open seats
9589 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Leland Saunders 40 open seats
Summer 2014 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60013 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Patrick McDonald 26 open seats
Autumn 2014 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3999 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Kevin Watson 40 open seats
4000 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Mike Langford 40 open seats
3595 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation-UScholars 5 Jeff Keuss 40 open seats
4008 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 David Nienhuis 50 open seats
4010 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 50 open seats
5079 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Rob Wall 50 open seats
8393 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Frank Spina 50 open seats
8966 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Frank Spina 50 open seats
9377 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 TBA Staff 50 open seats
10113 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture 5 Jack Levison 50 open seats
8690 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture 5 Bo Lim 50 open seats
9321 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture 5 Laura Sweat 50 open seats
9776 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture 5 Bo Lim 50 open seats
4355 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 50 open seats
4357 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Brian Bantum 50 open seats
4360 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 TBA Staff 50 open seats
9322 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 50 open seats
9346 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Priscilla Pope-Levison 40 open seats
9635 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Priscilla Pope-Levison 40 open seats
Summer 2014 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60015 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 David Nienhuis 33 open seats
60016 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture 5 Bo Lim 34 open seats
60017 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 18 open seats
Autumn 2014 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3640 USCH 1000 University Scholars Seminar 5 Kevin Neuhouser 20 open seats
3641 USCH 1000 University Scholars Seminar 5 Geri Mason 20 open seats
4348 USCH 4950 Christianity and Scholarship 2 Christine Chaney 25 open seats
3234 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Jeff Keuss 40 open seats
3951 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Jeff Keuss 40 open seats
Autumn 2014 University Seminar Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2842 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Ryan Ferrer 20 open seats
2843 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Eric Vogt 20 open seats
2844 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Julie Antilla 20 open seats
2845 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Russ Killingsworth 20 open seats
2846 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Max Hunter 20 open seats
2847 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Tom Trzyna 20 open seats
2848 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 20 open seats
2849 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Melani Plett 20 open seats
2850 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Jim Rand 20 open seats
2851 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 George Scranton 20 open seats
2852 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Ryan LaBrie 20 open seats
2853 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Stephen Newby 20 open seats
2854 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Beth Miller 20 open seats
2855 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Charlotte Pratt 20 open seats
2856 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Ramona Holmes 20 open seats
2857 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Don MacDonald 20 open seats
2858 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Kimberly Segall 20 open seats
2859 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 John Lindberg 20 open seats
2860 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Bill Woodward 20 open seats
2861 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Margaret Diddams 20 open seats
2862 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Melani Plett 20 open seats
2863 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Reed Davis 20 open seats
2864 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Jim Mitre 20 open seats
2865 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Rod Stiling 20 open seats
2867 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 David Diekema 20 open seats
2869 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Lorelle Jabs 20 open seats
3601 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Roger Feldman 20 open seats
4057 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Todd Rendleman 20 open seats
5067 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 David Anderson 20 open seats
5565 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Laura Sweat 20 open seats
6859 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Mike Tindall 20 open seats
6860 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Doug Koskela 20 open seats
8396 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Doug Thorpe 20 open seats
8397 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Wade Grabow 20 open seats
9436 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Debbie Pope 20 open seats
3229 USEM 4930 Practicum: Mentoring Freshmen 1-5 Mary Jayne Allen 34 open seats
Autumn 2014 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9697 WST 3000 Issues in Women's Health 3 Mary Coucoules 20 open seats
4376 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
2870 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats



Copyright © 2014 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!