Seattle Pacific University 2014 - 2015 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2005-2006 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

Open Class List

Accounting | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Chinese | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Mathematics | Education: Reading | Education: Science | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | European Studies | Family Consumer Science | French | Geography | Greek | General Studies | History | Journalism | Latin | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Health and Human Performance | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | University Scholars | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Winter 2015 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
21611 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 TBA Staff 40 open seats
28882 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 TBA Staff 40 open seats
24233 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 40 open seats
23280 ACCT 3328 Auditing 3 Neil Gavin 32 open seats
20228 ACCT 3352 Intermediate Accounting II 5 Kim Sawers 32 open seats
24908 ACCT 3370 Accounting Information Systems 3 Ryan LaBrie 32 open seats
Winter 2015 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25902 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Gloria DeArcangelis 17 open seats
28135 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Scott Kolbo 17 open seats
28700 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Rachell Sumpter 17 open seats
25116 ART 1103 Drawing Studio:Concept&Compstn 5 Kayo Nakamura 17 open seats
23760 ART 1202 Design Studio-2 Dimensional 5 Andrea Leksen 17 open seats
23913 ART 1203 Design Studio-3 Dimensional 5 Roger Feldman 15 open seats
24101 ART 1205 Design Studio Color 5 Natalie St. Martin 17 open seats
26540 ART 1205 Design Studio Color 5 Natalie St. Martin 17 open seats
28748 ART 2112 Drawing Studio: Beginng Figure 3 Juanita Brautlacht 17 open seats
26617 ART 2201 Introduction to Computer Art 3 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
28872 ART 2205 Digital Photograpy 3 Zack Bent 15 open seats
28021 ART 2302 Painting Studio:Still Life-Oil 5 Andy Peterson 17 open seats
28585 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
23670 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 12 open seats
28749 ART 2502 Illustration 5 Gala Bent 17 open seats
28750 ART 2602 West Trad I:Ancient&Medvl Art 5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
25480 ART 2603 West Trad II:Art since Renssnc 5 Katie Kresser 30 open seats
28337 ART 3201 Interactive Media I 5 Jason Milhoan 15 open seats
25481 ART 3205 Applied Typography 5 Hovie Hawk 20 open seats
28586 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
23672 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 12 open seats
24524 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 17 open seats
28751 ART 3606 Cross-Cultural Encounters 5 Katie Kresser 20 open seats
28893 ART 3610 Histry Graphic Design/Illustrn 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 23 open seats
28487 ART 4207 Information Design 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 20 open seats
27379 ART 4212 Motion Graphics 3 Michaela Wagoner 20 open seats
28587 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
23675 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 12 open seats
23542 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Laura Lasworth 15 open seats
28591 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Roger Feldman 15 open seats
Winter 2015 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28634 BIO 1101 Bio Fund: Galapagos 5 Eric Long 25 open seats
28649 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Rick Ridgway 35 open seats
28673 BIO 1103 Applied Bio: Intro Sustain&Sci 5 Danielle Winget 35 open seats
28674 BIO 1103 Applied Bio: Intro Sustain&Sci 5 Danielle Winget 35 open seats
22152 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 20 open seats
22153 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 20 open seats
28698 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
28699 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
22155 BIO 2102 General Biology 5 Jenny Tenlen 54 open seats
25217 BIO 2103 General Biology 5 Eric Long 48 open seats
23140 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Simina Popa 15 open seats
23968 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Simina Popa 15 open seats
23970 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 15 open seats
23972 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 15 open seats
24655 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 15 open seats
27199 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 15 open seats
27880 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 15 open seats
28712 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 22 open seats
27414 BIO 3301 Tropical Biology: Galapagos 3-5 Eric Long 15 open seats
26618 BIO 3325 Genetics 5 Derek Wood 32 open seats
28538 BIO 3432 Biodiversity:Vertebrate Biolgy 5 Eric Long 14 open seats
28543 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 16 open seats
26140 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Janet Bester-Meredith 16 open seats
28315 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Rick Ridgway 16 open seats
23007 BIO 4330 Evolutionary Mechanisms 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 32 open seats
20023 BIO 4362 Biochemistry 5 Wade Grabow 32 open seats
28877 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Ryan Ferrer 16 open seats
28878 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Ryan Ferrer 16 open seats
28621 BIO 4418 Neurobiology 5 Rick Ridgway 16 open seats
28114 BIO 4435 Biodiversity:Parasites & Pests 5 Cindy Bishop 16 open seats
24207 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Tim Nelson 70 open seats
Winter 2015 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28479 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 24 open seats
28689 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 24 open seats
28480 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Jim Rand 30 open seats
28692 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Jim Rand 30 open seats
28908 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Joseph Williams 30 open seats
24582 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 Charity Osborn 45 open seats
22991 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 25 open seats
23631 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 25 open seats
26639 BUS 2910 Internship & Career Strategies 1 Christina McCracken 35 open seats
25430 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 35 open seats
23281 BUS 3251 Investments 5 Dan Hess 35 open seats
25431 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Regina Schlee 30 open seats
28812 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Vicki Eveland 30 open seats
28883 BUS 3542 Marketing Research 5 Regina Schlee 30 open seats
22372 BUS 3614 Organizatnl Behavr for Managrs 5 John Godek 30 open seats
26637 BUS 3614 Organizatnl Behavr for Managrs 5 John Godek 30 open seats
24152 BUS 3620 Management Information Systems 5 Gerhard Steinke 40 open seats
28290 BUS 3657 Human Resource Management 5 Denise Daniels 35 open seats
26640 BUS 3682 Social Venture Planning 2 Randy Franz 48 open seats
28884 BUS 3690 Microfinance 5 Kenman Wong 30 open seats
24586 BUS 3700 Quant Meth for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 35 open seats
24032 BUS 3828 International Business 5 Joanna Poznanska 40 open seats
25541 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Gary Karns 20 open seats
25542 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Neil Gavin 20 open seats
22375 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Jim Rand 40 open seats
23633 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 30 open seats
24393 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 30 open seats
24153 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Bruce Baker 30 open seats
26069 BUS 4942 Internship Reflectn&Prof Devlp 1-5 Christina McCracken 30 open seats
Winter 2015 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25207 CHM 1110 Intro to the Nature of Science 5 Karisa Pierce 40 open seats
24526 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 Cassandra Siler 60 open seats
24488 CHM 1212 General Chemistry II 5 Cassandra Siler 60 open seats
28197 CHM 1212 General Chemistry II 5 Daniel Schofield 60 open seats
28338 CHM 1310 Survey of General Chemistry 5 Minhee Lee 80 open seats
22166 CHM 1330 Survey of Organic Chemistry 5 John Mouser 60 open seats
24988 CHM 3229 Analytical Spectroscopy 2 Karisa Pierce 12 open seats
24989 CHM 3372 Organic Chemistry II 5 Kevin Bartlett 90 open seats
28342 CHM 3421 Quantum Mechanics 4 Daniel Schofield 12 open seats
26108 CHM 3461 Physical Chemistry Lab I 2 Daniel Schofield 8 open seats
20055 CHM 4362 Biochemistry 5 Wade Grabow 32 open seats
27076 CHM 4372 Biochemistry Lecture 3 Wade Grabow 32 open seats
24208 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Kevin Bartlett 70 open seats
Winter 2015 Chinese Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28827 CHN 1102 Elementary Mandarin Chinese II 5 Wei Zuo 25 open seats
28914 CHN 1102 Elementary Mandarin Chinese II 5 Wei Zuo 25 open seats
28828 CHN 2102 Intermediate Chinese II 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
Winter 2015 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20696 CLA 4920 Directed Readngs Classical Lit 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Winter 2015 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20641 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Bill Purcell 30 open seats
24064 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Debbie Pope 30 open seats
26028 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Todd Rendleman 30 open seats
28615 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Debbie Pope 30 open seats
24131 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Bill Purcell 25 open seats
25213 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Lorelle Jabs 25 open seats
28475 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Lorelle Jabs 25 open seats
20648 COM 1930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff 10 open seats
23899 COM 3160 Conflict Management 5 Lorelle Jabs 30 open seats
23602 COM 3780 Introduction to Film 5 Todd Rendleman 35 open seats
20664 COM 3930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff 10 open seats
28891 COM 4606 Com Sem: Multimedia Campaigns 5 Peg Achterman 20 open seats
26031 COM 4899 Communication Ethics(Capstone) 5 Rick Jackson 30 open seats
Winter 2015 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28776 CPE 3350 Operating Systems Programming 3 Mike Tindall 30 open seats
23413 CPE 3760 Computer Orgnztn & Assem Lang 5 Aaron Dingler 36 open seats
27393 CPE 4151 Software Engineering I 3 Elaine Weltz 30 open seats
23416 CPE 4212 Computer Engr Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 36 open seats
Winter 2015 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20099 CSC 1230 Problem Solving & Programming 5 Elaine Weltz 40 open seats
26663 CSC 1521 Contemporary Math w/Computing 5 Mike Tindall 30 open seats
28874 CSC 2230 Comptr Programmng for Engneers 5 Max Benson 36 open seats
20101 CSC 2430 Data Structures I 5 Aaron Dingler 40 open seats
28777 CSC 3350 Operating Systems Programming 3 Mike Tindall 30 open seats
23011 CSC 3760 Computer Orgnztn & Assem Lang 5 Aaron Dingler 36 open seats
26664 CSC 4151 Software Engineering I 3 Elaine Weltz 30 open seats
28778 CSC 4800 Adv Issues in Computer Science 3 Elaine Weltz 30 open seats
Winter 2015 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28292 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Jen Meredith 45 open seats
28293 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Doug Downing 45 open seats
28898 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 45 open seats
28582 ECN 2207 Economic Geography 5 Kathleen Braden 30 open seats
28813 ECN 3321 Money & Banking 5 Doug Downing 25 open seats
28042 ECN 3810 Development Economics 5 Geri Mason 30 open seats
28905 ECN 4950 Topics:Environmental Economics 5 Jen Meredith 25 open seats
Winter 2015 Education: Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27353 EDMA 4000 Math Methods II:Tchng K-8 Math 2 Sharon Young 24 open seats
28514 EDMA 4000 Math Methods II:Tchng K-8 Math 2 Sharon Young 24 open seats
Winter 2015 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24469 EDRD 2000 Reading I:Psychology of Readng 3 Scott Beers 25 open seats
28017 EDRD 3517 Young Adult Literature 3 Kris Gritter 30 open seats
24471 EDRD 4200 Rdg III:Intrvnt Strugglng Rdrs 2 Jorge Preciado 25 open seats
Winter 2015 Education: Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27013 EDSC 3359 Teaching Secondary Science 3 Lezlie DeWater 24 open seats
26740 EDSC 4250 Science Methods 3 Lezlie DeWater 24 open seats
28515 EDSC 4250 Science Methods 3 Lezlie DeWater 24 open seats
Winter 2015 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24574 EDSP 4642 Individual Education Programs 3 TBA Staff 25 open seats
25259 EDSP 4648 Tching Studnts w Emot&Behv Dis 3 Debby Hudson 25 open seats
26757 EDSP 4657 Behavior Management 3 TBA Staff 30 open seats
20292 EDSP 4943 Elmntry Spcl Ed Intrnship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
20293 EDSP 4944 Elementary Spec Ed Internshp B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
20294 EDSP 4948 Secondary Spec Ed Intrnship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
20295 EDSP 4949 Secondary Spec Edu Internshp B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
28641 EDSP 4950 Topics in Special Education 3 Debby Hudson 25 open seats
Winter 2015 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28766 EDU 1200 Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Jill Heiney-Smith 25 open seats
24475 EDU 2104 Introduction to Education 2 Julie Antilla 25 open seats
24476 EDU 2200 Foundations &Educational Psych 3 TBA Staff 25 open seats
24477 EDU 2300 Diversity & the Classroom 3 Jorge Preciado 25 open seats
28016 EDU 3559 Field Exper: Secondary Science 1 Julie Antilla 49 open seats
26739 EDU 4200 Elem Gen Mth II:Strat Dvrs Lrn 2 Julie Antilla 25 open seats
28767 EDU 4200 Elem Gen Mth II:Strat Dvrs Lrn 2 Julie Antilla 24 open seats
26738 EDU 4250 Sec Gen Mth II: Strat Dvrs Lrn 3 Julie Antilla 24 open seats
25543 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Debby Hudson 5 open seats
20318 EDU 4941 Elementary School Internship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
20319 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
20320 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship:Music 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
20321 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship:Art 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
20322 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
20323 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
20325 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship:PE 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
Winter 2015 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28285 EE 1210 Intro to Logic System Design 5 TBA Staff 48 open seats
28286 EE 1210 Intro to Logic System Design 5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
20127 EE 2727 Electric Circuits II 4 Melani Plett 32 open seats
26497 EE 2727 Electric Circuits II 4 Melani Plett 10 open seats
26112 EE 3410 Signal & System Analysis 5 Melani Plett 36 open seats
26672 EE 3410 Signal & System Analysis 5 Melani Plett 10 open seats
21428 EE 3722 Elec II Analog Electronics 5 TBA Staff 32 open seats
26670 EE 3722 Elec II Analog Electronics 5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
23054 EE 3760 Computer Orgnztn & Assem Lang 5 Aaron Dingler 36 open seats
26671 EE 3760 Computer Orgnztn & Assem Lang 5 Aaron Dingler 10 open seats
21826 EE 4212 EE Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 36 open seats
28779 EE 4560 Wireless Communication Systems 3 TBA Staff 30 open seats
23917 EE 4960 Senior Project 1-5 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
Winter 2015 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28493 EGR 1010 Science & Tech:How Things Work 5 Kevin Bolding 40 open seats
23412 EGR 1125 Engineering Study Preparation 1 Melani Plett 24 open seats
25534 EGR 1125 Engineering Study Preparation 1 Melani Plett 24 open seats
28780 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Adam Arabian 8 open seats
28781 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Adam Arabian 8 open seats
27981 EGR 3300 Properties of Materials 3 Daniel Keene 36 open seats
26667 EGR 3310 Mechanics of Materials 4 Adam Arabian 24 open seats
28052 EGR 3430 System Dynamics 5 Daniel Keene 20 open seats
28782 EGR 3501 Thermo-Fluids II 5 Daniel Keene 20 open seats
26133 EGR 3612 ASE II: Hydro-Systems 4 Katie Toop 24 open seats
28053 EGR 4410 Mechanical Design 3 Adam Arabian 20 open seats
27362 EGR 4812 Engineering Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 36 open seats
Winter 2015 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28073 ENG 1110 Literature and Faith 5 Suzanne Wolfe 40 open seats
23199 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Katherine Voyles 20 open seats
23201 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Traynor Hansen 20 open seats
25893 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Kiran Mascarenhas 20 open seats
28444 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Susan VanZanten 20 open seats
27074 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Dyana Herron 20 open seats
22746 ENG 2225 Literary Interpretation 5 April Middeljans 20 open seats
28321 ENG 2234 Literature by Women 5 Jennifer Maier 40 open seats
28783 ENG 2248 International Fiction 5 Kimberly Segall 40 open seats
20461 ENG 2252 Eng Lit: Restoration-Victorian 5 Traynor Hansen 40 open seats
24232 ENG 3180 Advanced Grammar 3 Luke Reinsma 40 open seats
26299 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Tom Amorose 20 open seats
28784 ENG 3311 Elements of Narrative 3 Susan VanZanten 25 open seats
28785 ENG 3346 English Renaissance Literature 5 Tom Amorose 30 open seats
28786 ENG 4316 Advanced Poetry Writing 3 Jennifer Maier 20 open seats
28787 ENG 4317 Advanced Fiction Writing 3 Suzanne Wolfe 20 open seats
28788 ENG 4450 Emily Dickinson 5 Susan VanZanten 30 open seats
28789 ENG 4824 The Short Story 5 Greg Wolfe 30 open seats
27337 ENG 4899 Senior Capstone in English 3 Doug Thorpe 30 open seats
Winter 2015 European Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23323 EUR 3100 Foundations of European Art 3 Owen Ewald 60 open seats
Winter 2015 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28895 FCS 1840 Basic Clothing Construction 3 Sarah Mosher 15 open seats
23868 FCS 2204 Interior Design Studio 5 Beth Miller 16 open seats
23703 FCS 3240 Individual & Family Developmnt 5 Kathleen Putnam 30 open seats
28573 FCS 3250 Servg Chldr,Families&Commnties 5 Sharleen Kato 20 open seats
26643 FCS 3310 The Profession of Dietetics 2 Joey Freeman 40 open seats
21892 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Daniela Geleva 35 open seats
28909 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Kathleen Putnam 35 open seats
26059 FCS 3365 Nutrition and Meal Planning 5 Joey Freeman 20 open seats
25258 FCS 3410 Personal Finance 4 Kathleen Willson 30 open seats
25190 FCS 3712 Lighting Design 4 Sandra Hartje 20 open seats
25540 FCS 3822 Retail Merchandising 5 Raedene Copeland 20 open seats
24385 FCS 3842 Apparel Productn & Evaluation 5 Sarah Mosher 15 open seats
22683 FCS 3870 History of Costume 5 Raedene Copeland 25 open seats
28575 FCS 4330 Advanced Nutrition&Metabolism 5 TBA Staff 35 open seats
28576 FCS 4341 Medical Nutrition Therapy II 5 Gaile Moe 25 open seats
28577 FCS 4352 Community Nutrition 3 Joey Freeman 25 open seats
28578 FCS 4370 Nutrition Research 2 Daniela Geleva 15 open seats
28488 FCS 4460 Work and Family 5 Sharleen Kato 30 open seats
23872 FCS 4712 Adv Design II-Commercial Inter 5 Keith Miller 16 open seats
24948 FCS 4730 Sustainability and Materials 5 Beth Miller 20 open seats
27349 FCS 4743 CAD II for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 16 open seats
27411 FCS 4822 Apparel Design & Merch Sem 2 Raedene Copeland 12 open seats
24168 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 20 open seats
25339 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 20 open seats
28274 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Daniela Geleva 13 open seats
Winter 2015 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20705 FRE 1102 Elementary French II 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 25 open seats
25873 FRE 1102 Elementary French II 5 Aimie Shaw 25 open seats
20706 FRE 2102 Niveau Intermediaire 5 Michelle Beauclair 20 open seats
28511 FRE 3105 Ecriture Engagee 5 Michelle Beauclair 20 open seats
28357 FRE 4899 Francophone Capstone 3 Michelle Beauclair 20 open seats
20708 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
20709 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
23068 FRE 4940 Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
Winter 2015 Geography Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28580 GEO 1110 World Regional Geography 5 Kathleen Braden 45 open seats
28581 GEO 2207 Economic Geography 5 Kathleen Braden 30 open seats
28820 GEO 4899 Capstone: Civil Society 3 Kathleen Braden 15 open seats
Winter 2015 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20719 GRK 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Grk 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Winter 2015 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26113 GS 1001 Success Skills for College 2 Niki Amarantides 22 open seats
28425 GS 1012 M Sci Tac Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
28426 GS 1012 M Sci Tac Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
22522 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Karen Altus 25 open seats
27297 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Karrie Sutkus 25 open seats
28427 GS 2012 Mil Sci Tac Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
28428 GS 2012 Mil Sci Tac Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
28429 GS 2012 Mil Sci Tac Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
24452 GS 2306 Tutoring 1 Mary Jayne Allen 20 open seats
28398 GS 2950 Finding Your Vocation 1-2 Carla Orlando 15 open seats
24022 GS 3001 College to Career Planning 1-2 Patty Farmer 25 open seats
28430 GS 3012 Mil Sci App Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
28431 GS 3012 Mil Sci App Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
28432 GS 3012 Mil Sci App Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
28433 GS 3015 Tech Military Instr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
28434 GS 3015 Tech Military Instr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
28435 GS 4012 Mil Sci Adapt Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
28436 GS 4012 Mil Sci Adapt Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
28399 GS 4950 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 15 open seats
Winter 2015 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28623 HIS 1200 Ancient & Medieval Worlds 5 Rebecca Hughes 35 open seats
26608 HIS 2503 The United States Since 1876 5 Bill Woodward 35 open seats
28790 HIS 3382 Religion&Conflict:The Crusades 5 Alberto Ferreiro 25 open seats
23079 HIS 3402 Reformatn & Modrn Christianity 5 Rick Steele 30 open seats
28809 HIS 3496 Darwin&Einstein:Reintrp Nature 5 Rod Stiling 25 open seats
28822 HIS 3670 Hist of Amer Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 25 open seats
28624 HIS 3750 Latin America 5 Kevin Neuhouser 30 open seats
28472 HIS 3786 Nation City&Identity in China 5 Zhiguo Ye 25 open seats
28899 HIS 3853 Historiography: Anglo-American 3 Mike Hamilton 18 open seats
28798 HIS 4575 America in the 1960s 3 Mike Hamilton 15 open seats
27409 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Mike Hamilton 15 open seats
Winter 2015 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28811 JRN 2203 Editing and Design 5 Rick Jackson 20 open seats
28531 JRN 2335 Media Literacy 5 Peg Achterman 40 open seats
23315 JRN 2802 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 60 open seats
22512 JRN 3931 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 25 open seats
Winter 2015 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28829 LAT 1102 Elementary Latin II 5 Owen Ewald 25 open seats
Winter 2015 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28371 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 999 open seats
28830 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 40 open seats
23638 LIN 4150 Morphology 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 35 open seats
23310 LIN 4410 Syntax 5 Bonnie Henson 30 open seats
27325 LIN 4899 Linguistics Capstone Seminar 3 Kathryn Bartholomew 25 open seats
Winter 2015 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27356 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Russ Killingsworth 24 open seats
27357 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Sarah McCord 24 open seats
28196 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Robbin O'Leary 24 open seats
26042 MAT 1234 Calculus I 5 John Hossler 30 open seats
26043 MAT 1235 Calculus II 5 Wai Lau 30 open seats
27240 MAT 1235 Calculus II 5 Steve Johnson 30 open seats
28482 MAT 1300 Intro to Statistical Reasoning 5 Brian Gill 30 open seats
23607 MAT 1521 Intro:Contemporary Mathematics 5 Robbin O'Leary 30 open seats
26676 MAT 1560 Numerical Reasoning 4 Sharon Young 21 open seats
28483 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 Jennie Blockhus 30 open seats
26677 MAT 2561 Statistical & Algebraic Reasng 4 Sharon Young 21 open seats
23608 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business & Econ 5 Russ Killingsworth 35 open seats
28220 MAT 3237 Differential Equations 3 Steve Johnson 30 open seats
28271 MAT 3238 Vector Calculus 3 Brian Gill 30 open seats
26675 MAT 3360 Probability & Statistics 5 Brian Gill 30 open seats
28825 MAT 4402 Modern Algebra 3 Steve Johnson 20 open seats
28826 MAT 4830 Mathematical Modeling 5 Wai Lau 20 open seats
20096 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 1 open seats
Winter 2015 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28845 MUS 1110 Music Theory I 3 Carlene Brown 30 open seats
28846 MUS 1110 Music Theory I 3 Carlene Brown 30 open seats
28851 MUS 1113 Aural Skills I 2 Brian Chin 35 open seats
28852 MUS 1113 Aural Skills I 2 Brian Chin 35 open seats
20465 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 12 open seats
26861 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
20468 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Myrna Capp 12 open seats
22035 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
28087 MUS 1254 Begin Keybrd Profic(Music Maj) 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
28332 MUS 1254 Begin Keybrd Profic(Music Maj) 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
20472 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 12 open seats
20473 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
23652 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 12 open seats
24008 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 12 open seats
28847 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 12 open seats
20476 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 12 open seats
26753 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 15 open seats
28855 MUS 2000 Clinical Improvisation 2 Wendy Woolsey 20 open seats
28887 MUS 2105 Music Theory V 3 Brian Chin 30 open seats
28910 MUS 2105 Music Theory V 3 Brian Chin 30 open seats
28888 MUS 2108 Aural Skills V 1 David Krosschell 30 open seats
28889 MUS 2108 Aural Skills V 1 David Krosschell 30 open seats
28151 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 12 open seats
28152 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 12 open seats
28330 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
28331 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
22458 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
20479 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
22459 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
20482 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction-Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
22460 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
20484 MUS 2203 Individual Instructn-Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
22461 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
20486 MUS 2204 Individual Instructn-Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
22462 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
20488 MUS 2205 Individual Instuctn-Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
22463 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
20490 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction-Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
22464 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
20492 MUS 2207 Individual Instructn-Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
20494 MUS 2208 Individual Instructn-Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
22469 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
20498 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction-Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
22471 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
20500 MUS 2210 Individual Instr-Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
25017 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
25016 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction-Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
22473 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
20504 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction-Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
22475 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
21915 MUS 2213 Individual Instr-Violoncello 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
22476 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
20508 MUS 2214 Individual Instr-Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
22477 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
20510 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction-Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
22478 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
20512 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction-Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
22479 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
22480 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
22481 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
26982 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
28679 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 15 open seats
20514 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
20518 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
21275 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
26981 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
28678 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Leslie Martin 15 open seats
22483 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
22484 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Bernard Kwiram 15 open seats
22485 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
25318 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
28378 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
20527 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
20918 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Bernard Kwiram 15 open seats
21634 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
25319 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
28377 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
22486 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
20540 MUS 2220 Indiv Instr-Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
22487 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
20562 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
23182 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
23183 MUS 2223 Individual Instr-Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
23213 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
23214 MUS 2224 Individual Instr-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
23771 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
23770 MUS 2225 Individual Instr-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
23089 MUS 2261 The Singer's Art II 3 Cherie Hughes 20 open seats
24611 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 1 Stephen Newby 75 open seats
20567 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 25 open seats
20569 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 99 open seats
24237 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Rodger Burnett 60 open seats
21808 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 25 open seats
20582 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensmble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
21813 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 15 open seats
20593 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
22303 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 Kenneth Pendergrass 60 open seats
28848 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 6 open seats
25129 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
28608 MUS 2341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Katharine Grieshaber 20 open seats
28610 MUS 2342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 20 open seats
20598 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 99 open seats
20601 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Daniel Helseth 49 open seats
20604 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Eric Hanson 40 open seats
23090 MUS 2360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
23091 MUS 2501 Brass Techniques 1 David Krosschell 20 open seats
28600 MUS 2550 Foundations of Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 30 open seats
26348 MUS 2561 Music Therapy Skills Repertoir 3 Nancy Houghton 10 open seats
28601 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 10 open seats
28842 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 10 open seats
28711 MUS 2605 Survey of Popular Music 5 Daniel Helseth 30 open seats
26302 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 15 open seats
28844 MUS 3102 Composition 2 Stephen Newby 10 open seats
28854 MUS 3200 Songwriting 3 Stephen Newby 30 open seats
28603 MUS 3401 Music & Worship 2 Julie Kae Sigars 20 open seats
23724 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Ron Haight 8 open seats
28843 MUS 3611 Survey of Music Literature II 3 Eric Hanson 30 open seats
28138 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Nancy Houghton 20 open seats
22217 MUS 4100 Composition 1-3 Eric Hanson 10 open seats
20621 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
20622 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction-Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
20623 MUS 4203 Individual Instructn-Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
20624 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction-Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
20625 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction-Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
20630 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction-Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
20632 MUS 4207 Individual Instructn-Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
20635 MUS 4208 Individual Instructn-Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
20636 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction-Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
20637 MUS 4210 Individual Instr-Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
25018 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction-Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
21836 MUS 4213 Individual Instr-Violoncello 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
20642 MUS 4214 Individual Instr-Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
20645 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction-Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
20647 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction-Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
20649 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
20651 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
21277 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
26983 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
28680 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Leslie Martin 15 open seats
20657 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
20901 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Bernard Kwiram 15 open seats
21636 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
25320 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
28379 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
20660 MUS 4220 Indiv Instr-Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 15 open seats
20661 MUS 4221 Individual Instruct-Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
23184 MUS 4223 Individual Instr-Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
23215 MUS 4224 Individual Instr-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
23769 MUS 4225 Individual Instr-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
28620 MUS 4226 Individual Instrct-Composition 1 Stephen Newby 10 open seats
28667 MUS 4226 Individual Instrct-Composition 1 Eric Hanson 10 open seats
24612 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 1 Stephen Newby 75 open seats
20662 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 25 open seats
20665 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 99 open seats
24238 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Rodger Burnett 60 open seats
21839 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 25 open seats
20583 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensmble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
21840 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 15 open seats
20595 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
22304 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 Kenneth Pendergrass 60 open seats
28849 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 6 open seats
25130 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
28609 MUS 4341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Katharine Grieshaber 20 open seats
28611 MUS 4342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 20 open seats
20599 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 99 open seats
20602 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Daniel Helseth 49 open seats
20605 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Eric Hanson 40 open seats
23094 MUS 4360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
28354 MUS 4501 Lrng Assistnt Aural Skills Ped 1-2 Brian Chin 15 open seats
23096 MUS 4655 Context Studies II:Spice Route 3 Ramona Holmes 30 open seats
28148 MUS 4803 Music and Medicine 3 Carlene Brown 25 open seats
23097 MUS 4922 Dir Rdngs:Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
28139 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Nancy Houghton 20 open seats
20699 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 David Anderson 10 open seats
22221 MUS 4942 Instrumental Conducting Intern 1-5 Eric Hanson 10 open seats
20728 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 4 open seats
Winter 2015 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28107 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
28259 NUR 3001 Success in Nursing School 1-6 Carol McFarland 25 open seats
23439 NUR 3954 Nursing of Adults I - Theory 6 April Morgenroth 65 open seats
23440 NUR 3955 Nursing of Adults I-Practicum 5 Carol McFarland 65 open seats
25000 NUR 4000 Chld-Bearg Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Vicki Aaberg 33 open seats
25001 NUR 4002 Psychtrc-Mentl Hlth Nur Theory 3 TBA Staff 33 open seats
28897 NUR 4003 Chld-Brg Fam&Psy Hlth Nur Prac 5 Mary Coucoules 33 open seats
25003 NUR 4010 Chld-Rearg&Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Heidi Monroe 33 open seats
25004 NUR 4012 Communty&Famly Health Nur Thry 3 Bethany Rolfe Witham 33 open seats
28885 NUR 4013 Chld&Fam,Commnty Hlth Nur Prac 5 Heidi Monroe 33 open seats
28856 NUR 4391 Applied Concpts Pathophysiolgy 3 Mary Coucoules 66 open seats
28857 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 33 open seats
Winter 2015 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25325 PES 1116 Martial Arts: Tae Kwon Do 2 Stuart Hamilton 25 open seats
25290 PES 1125 Cross Country Skiing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
27403 PES 1130 Skiing or Snowboarding 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 21 open seats
28875 PES 1140 Introduction to Rockclimbing 2 Greg Farris 15 open seats
25270 PES 1160 Conditioning 2 Jarrett Mentink 20 open seats
25324 PES 1166 Dance Techniques:Modern & Jazz 2 Donna Isobel 24 open seats
24113 PES 1185 Badminton and Pickleball 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
25272 PES 1195 Scuba 2 Mark Emery 12 open seats
25927 PES 1195 Scuba 2 Mark Emery 12 open seats
26984 PES 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 30 open seats
27884 PES 1455 Men's Basketball 1 Ryan Looney 20 open seats
24115 PES 1456 Women's Basketball 1 Julie Heisey 25 open seats
24116 PES 1460 Women's Gymnastics 1 Laurel Tindall 30 open seats
24117 PES 1476 Indoor Track 1 Karl Lerum 50 open seats
28876 PES 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 20 open seats
26026 PES 2195 Philosophy&Resrch in Hlth/Phys 5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 30 open seats
28356 PES 2619 Teachng Leisure&Alterntv Games 2 Jarrett Mentink 20 open seats
26666 PES 3510 Teaching Physical Education 5 Jarrett Mentink 20 open seats
27978 PES 3570 Biomechanics 5 Dale Cannavan 25 open seats
27812 PES 4595 Admin & Ldrshp:Health&Phys Act 3 Jarrett Mentink 24 open seats
24142 PES 4899 Contempry Iss Health&Phys Actv 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 25 open seats
24121 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
28911 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Jarrett Mentink 5 open seats
28912 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 5 open seats
24122 PES 4940 Internship 1-15 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 30 open seats
24123 PES 4950 Special Topics 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 30 open seats
Winter 2015 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26734 PHI 1002 History of Ethics 5 Leland Saunders 40 open seats
23145 PHI 2001 Advanced Logic 3 Steve Layman 35 open seats
23613 PHI 3602 Medieval Philosophy 3 Patrick McDonald 30 open seats
23903 PHI 4652 Contemporary Metaphysics 5 Rebekah Rice 40 open seats
26020 PHI 4898 Existence of God 3 Steve Layman 20 open seats
Winter 2015 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20145 PHY 1102 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 32 open seats
24419 PHY 1102 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 32 open seats
28126 PHY 1110 Intro to the Nature of Science 5 Kara Gray 60 open seats
20147 PHY 1122 Physics for Sci & Engineering 5 John Lindberg 44 open seats
23953 PHY 1122 Physics for Sci & Engineering 5 John Lindberg 44 open seats
28833 PHY 1140 Physics of Sound 5 Abigail Daane 60 open seats
28640 PHY 2568 Devlp Concpt Physcl Science II 4 Kara Gray 24 open seats
23931 PHY 3312 Advanced Physics Lab 3 Lane Seeley 24 open seats
28834 PHY 3841 Dynamics 3 Stamatis Vokos 24 open seats
28835 PHY 4311 Optics and Lasers 5 John Lindberg 24 open seats
27897 PHY 4510 Prepare Tchng Physical Science 2 Lezlie DeWater 24 open seats
24423 PHY 4513 Preprtn Tchg UG Waves & Optics 2 Amy Robertson 15 open seats
24191 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 70 open seats
24568 PHY 4930 Physics Practicum 1-5 Amy Robertson 12 open seats
28836 PHY 4950 Special Topics in Physics 3 Kara Gray 24 open seats
Winter 2015 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20556 POL 1110 Introduction to Politics 5 Reed Davis 50 open seats
28301 POL 2320 Comparative Political Systems 5 Bradley Murg 40 open seats
28821 POL 3670 Hist of Amer Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 25 open seats
28823 POL 4450 Constitutional Law:Powers 5 Caleb Henry 25 open seats
28824 POL 4641 Theories of Poltcl Sys:Ancient 5 Reed Davis 30 open seats
25520 POL 4643 Methods of Political Analysis 5 Katya Drozdova 24 open seats
28347 POL 4899 Cap:Counterterrorism &Natl Sec 3 Katya Drozdova 15 open seats
26122 POL 4899 Capstone: Film & Politics 3 Caleb Henry 25 open seats
28346 POL 4911 Sem:Counterterrorism &Natl Sec 3 Katya Drozdova 15 open seats
26123 POL 4911 Seminar: Film and Politics 3 Caleb Henry 25 open seats
Winter 2015 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28904 PPHS 3400 Application Workshop 2 Max Hunter 48 open seats
Winter 2015 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20155 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Paul Kim 35 open seats
28521 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Margaret Brown 35 open seats
24192 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Raphael Mondesir 25 open seats
28814 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Tom Carpenter 25 open seats
22827 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psych 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
28819 PSY 2402 Psychology & Christian Faith 3 Marcia Webb 35 open seats
28817 PSY 3410 Cross-Cultural Psychology 5 Paul Kim 35 open seats
28880 PSY 3438 Social Psychology 5 Margaret Brown 35 open seats
25524 PSY 3439 Motivation & Leadership 5 Rob McKenna 35 open seats
26087 PSY 3442 Psychology of Personality 5 Marcia Webb 35 open seats
28896 PSY 3588 Psychological Research Methods 5 Tom Carpenter 35 open seats
28077 PSY 3700 Learning and Behavior 5 Baine Craft 35 open seats
28816 PSY 4102 Adv Research Meth:Cogntv Psych 5 Baine Craft 11 open seats
28818 PSY 4420 Adolescent Developmental Psych 5 Ursula Krentz 35 open seats
22543 PSY 4488 Behavioral Neuroscience 5 Kathy Lustyk 30 open seats
24172 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 20 open seats
22593 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 25 open seats
20168 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
Winter 2015 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28831 RUS 2105 Beginning Russian II 5 Katya Nemtchinova 25 open seats
Winter 2015 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25192 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 35 open seats
26336 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Mikyung Kim 35 open seats
28626 SOC 2351 Globalization&Urban Livability 5 Mikyung Kim 25 open seats
23419 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Raphael Mondesir 25 open seats
28815 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Tom Carpenter 25 open seats
28768 SOC 2620 Urban Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 30 open seats
25194 SOC 3371 Crime & Delinquency 5 David Diekema 30 open seats
28625 SOC 3750 Latin America 5 Kevin Neuhouser 30 open seats
20585 SOC 3751 Intro to Research Methods 5 Jennifer McKinney 20 open seats
23880 SOC 4702 Classical Sociological Theory 5 David Diekema 25 open seats
28770 SOC 4899 Sociology Capstone Seminar 3 Kevin Neuhouser 20 open seats
28263 SOC 4910 Seminar: Homelessness 3 Karen Snedker 12 open seats
23982 SOC 4940 Internship in Sociology 1-5 Karen Snedker 1 open seats
Winter 2015 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20770 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 25 open seats
20771 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Blanca Soto 25 open seats
28424 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Blanca Soto 25 open seats
28710 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Vilma Illanes 20 open seats
20772 SPN 2102 Intermediate Spanish II 5 Eric Vogt 25 open seats
25065 SPN 3101 Advanced Spanish 3 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 20 open seats
28832 SPN 4105 Literature Survey:Golden Age 3 Eric Vogt 20 open seats
28050 SPN 4501 Topics in Latin American Lit 3,5 Eric Vogt 20 open seats
Winter 2015 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28756 THEO 1202 Hebrew II 4 Sara Koenig 20 open seats
28495 THEO 2721 Foundations of Spiritual Life 3 Mike Langford 20 open seats
23841 THEO 3100 Com Bible Stdy: Matthew 2 Mike Langford 100 open seats
28758 THEO 3210 Four Gospels and One Jesus 5 David Nienhuis 30 open seats
28759 THEO 3255 Biblical Texts: John 5 Laura Holmes 30 open seats
23344 THEO 3302 Reformatn & Modrn Christianity 5 Rick Steele 30 open seats
27373 THEO 3331 Women in Christianity 5 Priscilla Pope-Levison 30 open seats
28760 THEO 3401 Christian Doctrine: Creation 5 Kerry Dearborn 30 open seats
28498 THEO 3500 Christ/Cltre: Theology&Hip Hop 2 David Leong 40 open seats
28761 THEO 3640 Cross-Cultural Ministry 3 David Leong 45 open seats
23659 THEO 3710 Human Devlp & Christian Faith 5 Jeff Keuss 30 open seats
28913 THEO 3722 Chr Dis:Disciplines of Spirit 2 Stephen Newby 40 open seats
28499 THEO 3730 Theology&Practice of Youth Min 3 Mike Langford 40 open seats
27376 THEO 3733 Small Group Dynamics 3 Ed Smyth 20 open seats
26303 THEO 4610 World Religions 3 Diana Keuss 40 open seats
28762 THEO 4620 Interpreting the City 5 David Leong 40 open seats
23349 THEO 4733 Adult Devlp & Eductnl Ministry 3 Ed Smyth 30 open seats
28879 THEO 4736 SoulJourn 3 Bob Drovdahl 5 open seats
24097 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2 Bob Drovdahl 10 open seats
Winter 2015 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25179 TRE 1340 Acting I: Fundamentals 5 Candace Vance 20 open seats
21491 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 Andrew Ryder 40 open seats
21492 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 24 open seats
28108 TRE 2421 Theatre & Drama:Comedy 5 George Scranton 40 open seats
26687 TRE 2740 Introduction Lighting & Sound 3 Jerry Collum 10 open seats
28595 TRE 3331 Auditioning 3 Candace Vance 12 open seats
28593 TRE 3720 Stage Make-up 3 Richard Lorig 10 open seats
28755 TRE 3750 Costume & Period Styles 5 Sarah Mosher 20 open seats
23333 TRE 3780 The Art of Film 5 Todd Rendleman 35 open seats
21494 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 Andrew Ryder 40 open seats
20826 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 24 open seats
28753 TRE 4760 Playwriting 5 George Scranton 20 open seats
28754 TRE 4911 History of the Theatre I 5 Andrew Ryder 20 open seats
20843 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
20850 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 George Scranton 4 open seats
21496 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
Winter 2015 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
22731 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Kimberly Segall 40 open seats
22732 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Mark Walhout 40 open seats
22737 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Ramona Holmes 40 open seats
24218 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Kayo Nakamura 40 open seats
24449 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 David Anderson 40 open seats
25502 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Andrew Ryder 40 open seats
26054 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Candace Vance 40 open seats
28020 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Debbie Pope 40 open seats
28343 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Laura Lasworth 40 open seats
23122 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Walter Gustafson 40 open seats
23123 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Zhiguo Ye 40 open seats
23125 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Alberto Ferreiro 40 open seats
23647 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Bradley Murg 40 open seats
24945 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Ruth Ediger 40 open seats
26539 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Reed Davis 40 open seats
27309 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Rebecca Hughes 40 open seats
23360 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Steve Layman 40 open seats
23362 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Rebekah Rice 40 open seats
23766 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Patrick McDonald 40 open seats
28081 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Paul Pardi 40 open seats
28474 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Leland Saunders 40 open seats
Winter 2015 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
22739 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Brian Bantum 40 open seats
22741 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Kerry Dearborn 40 open seats
22742 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Bob Drovdahl 40 open seats
22743 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Eric Severson 40 open seats
23482 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Doug Koskela 40 open seats
26075 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 40 open seats
26076 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Priscilla Pope-Levison 40 open seats
26077 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 David Nienhuis 40 open seats
28350 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Ed Smyth 40 open seats
23128 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Rob Wall 50 open seats
25453 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 TBA Staff 50 open seats
27225 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 50 open seats
27311 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Chad Marshall 50 open seats
28127 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Chad Marshall 50 open seats
27402 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture 5 TBA Staff 50 open seats
28672 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture 5 Frank Spina 50 open seats
23922 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Brian Bantum 50 open seats
23923 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 50 open seats
27312 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mark Miller 50 open seats
28096 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 50 open seats
28098 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mark Miller 50 open seats
28764 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mike Langford 50 open seats
Winter 2015 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23397 USCH 1111 Classics 5 Owen Ewald 40 open seats
23624 USCH 1113 Modernity 5 Christine Chaney 40 open seats
27305 USCH 3910 Faith and Science I 5 Rod Stiling 40 open seats
23121 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Jeff Keuss 40 open seats
23626 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Jeff Keuss 40 open seats
Winter 2015 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26665 WST 2350 Introductn to Women's Studies 5 Jennifer McKinney 35 open seats
23938 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
22756 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats



Copyright © 2014 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!