Seattle Pacific University 2011 - 2012 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2011-2012 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

1 to 3 Credit Open Class List

Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Mathematics | Education: Reading | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | Family Consumer Science | French | Greek | General Studies | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Health and Human Performance | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Scholars | University Seminar | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Autumn 2014 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4018 ART 2201 Introduction to Computer Art 3 Scott Kolbo 5 open seats
6079 ART 3200 Intro: Typography&Letterforms 3 Andrea Leksen 3 open seats
10203 ART 3303 Painting Studio: Figure 3 Gloria DeArcangelis 13 open seats
10204 ART 3315 Water Based Media 3 Rachell Sumpter 7 open seats
10205 ART 3507 Illustration Studio: Digital 3 Rachell Sumpter 8 open seats
8449 ART 4210 Interactive Media II 3 Jason Milhoan 1 open seats
6841 ART 4302 Painting Studio: New Pictures 3 Laura Lasworth 10 open seats
436 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Laura Lasworth 7 open seats
9253 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Roger Feldman 14 open seats
Autumn 2014 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6825 BIO 1859 Biology Cornerstone Seminar 1 Eric Long 38 open seats
10332 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 9 open seats
4776 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Rick Ridgway 17 open seats
Autumn 2014 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6920 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Bill Kauppila 4 open seats
10275 BUS 4661 Top:Bus&Stwrdshp for Glob Sust 3 Hal Calbom 22 open seats
246 BUS 4940 Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
6876 BUS 4942 Internship Reflectn&Prof Devlp 1-5 Christina McCracken 28 open seats
Autumn 2014 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5493 CHM 3227 Separation Science 2 Karisa Pierce 3 open seats
9677 CHM 3423 Molecular Dynamics 2 Daniel Schofield 6 open seats
4777 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Kevin Bartlett 17 open seats
Autumn 2014 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
700 CLA 4920 Directed Readngs Classical Lit 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Autumn 2014 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
652 COM 1930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff 10 open seats
668 COM 3930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff 10 open seats
Autumn 2014 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3662 CPE 4211 Computer Engr Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 3 open seats
Autumn 2014 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10230 CSC 3011 Living in a Digital World 3 Aaron Dingler 17 open seats
9363 CSC 3220 Applications Programming 3 Elaine Weltz 2 open seats
10231 CSC 3899 Social Impacts of Computing 3 Aaron Dingler 17 open seats
10233 CSC 4800 Adv Issues in Computer Science 3 Mike Tindall 14 open seats
9906 CSC 4898 Senior Capstone in CSC 2 Mike Tindall 16 open seats
Autumn 2014 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5633 ECN 4940 Internship in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Autumn 2014 Education: Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5084 EDMA 3000 Math Methods I:Teachg K-8 Math 2 Sharon Young 5 open seats
9923 EDMA 3000 Math Methods I:Teachg K-8 Math 2 Sharon Young 7 open seats
5541 EDMA 3357 Teaching Secondary Mathematics 3 Russ Killingsworth 20 open seats
Autumn 2014 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5085 EDRD 2000 Reading I:Psychology of Readng 3 Scott Beers 12 open seats
10214 EDRD 3200 Readng II:Rdg & Lang Arts Meth 2 Judith Tuvey 6 open seats
5086 EDRD 3200 Readng II:Rdg & Lang Arts Meth 2 Janet Regge 18 open seats
9246 EDRD 3530 Rdng & Wrtng Across Curriculum 2 Kris Gritter 22 open seats
10358 EDRD 4200 Rdg III:Intrvnt Strugglng Rdrs 2 Jorge Preciado 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3632 EDSP 3107 Exceptionality in the Classrm 3 Debby Hudson 20 open seats
7797 EDSP 4646 Severe Disabilities 3 Debby Hudson 16 open seats
285 EDSP 4651 Special Education Assessment 3 Jorge Preciado 16 open seats
287 EDSP 4943 Elmntry Spcl Ed Intrnship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
288 EDSP 4944 Elementary Spec Ed Internshp B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
289 EDSP 4948 Secondary Spec Ed Intrnship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
290 EDSP 4949 Secondary Spec Edu Internshp B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
Autumn 2014 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6917 EDU 1200 Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Julie Antilla 9 open seats
5089 EDU 2104 Introduction to Education 2 Julie Antilla 4 open seats
5090 EDU 2200 Foundations &Educational Psych 3 TBA Staff 7 open seats
5091 EDU 2300 Diversity & the Classroom 3 Jorge Preciado 7 open seats
3636 EDU 3105 Laboratory Exprnce: Elementary 2 Julie Antilla 13 open seats
5195 EDU 3106 Laboratory Expernce: Secondary 2 Julie Antilla 16 open seats
7632 EDU 3107 Laboratory Experience: K-12 2 Julie Antilla 29 open seats
10215 EDU 3200 Elem Gen Meth I:Classrm Mangmt 2 Julie Antilla 6 open seats
5092 EDU 3200 Elem Gen Meth I:Classrm Mangmt 2 Judith Tuvey 17 open seats
5093 EDU 3250 Sec Gen Mth I:Plan & Cls Mngmt 2 Julie Antilla 17 open seats
5814 EDU 3361 Secondary English Methods 3 Kris Gritter 24 open seats
5576 EDU 3557 Field Exper: Secondary Math 1 Julie Antilla 49 open seats
5816 EDU 3561 Field Exper:Secondary English 1 Julie Antilla 49 open seats
5817 EDU 3564 Field Exper:Sec Social Studies 1 Julie Antilla 49 open seats
10357 EDU 3942 September Experience 1 Julie Antilla 29 open seats
3141 EDU 3942 September Experience 1 Julie Antilla 85 open seats
9922 EDU 4030 Educational Methods in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 9 open seats
10359 EDU 4200 Elem Gen Mth II:Strat Dvrs Lrn 2 Julie Antilla 5 open seats
10360 EDU 4250 Sec Gen Mth II: Strat Dvrs Lrn 3 Julie Antilla 17 open seats
5818 EDU 4364 Teachng Secondry Social Studie 3 TBA Staff 24 open seats
9243 EDU 4400 Social Studies Methods 2 Cynthia Sink 15 open seats
9924 EDU 4400 Social Studies Methods 2 Cynthia Sink 11 open seats
1250 EDU 4530 Topics in Secondary Education 2 TBA Staff 35 open seats
6168 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Debby Hudson 5 open seats
2406 EDU 4941 Elementary School Internship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
7110 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
315 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship:Music 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
316 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship:Art 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
317 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
7111 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
320 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship:PE 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
Autumn 2014 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6102 EE 3000 EE Seminar & Internship Prep 1 Adam Arabian 16 open seats
9379 EE 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 13 open seats
1789 EE 4211 EE Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 3 open seats
Autumn 2014 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10066 EGR 1402 Intro to Engineering I 1 Kevin Bolding 8 open seats
6103 EGR 3000 Engineering Seminr&Intern Prep 1 Adam Arabian 16 open seats
3659 EGR 3402 Intro to Engineering II 2 Don Peter 20 open seats
8438 EGR 4811 Engineering Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 3 open seats
4782 EGR 4910 Wash State FE/EIT Preparation 1 Don Peter 1 open seats
140 EGR 4930 Engineering Applctn in Industr 1-10 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
141 EGR 4940 Engineering Internship 1-5 Kevin Bolding 10 open seats
10133 EGR 4950 Topics:General Engineering 1-5 Adam Arabian 16 open seats
Autumn 2014 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10351 ENG 3310 Elements of Prosody 3 Doug Thorpe 9 open seats
9292 ENG 3317 Workshop in Writing Fiction 3 Suzanne Wolfe 2 open seats
Autumn 2014 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3557 FCS 2702 Introductn to Interior Design 3 Lisa Blanchard 18 open seats
10259 FCS 3251 Mediterranean Diet&Lifestyle 3 Daniela Geleva 4 open seats
5762 FCS 3843 CAD I for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 5 open seats
10019 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 3 open seats
8663 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 5 open seats
6866 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 1 open seats
9603 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Daniela Geleva 7 open seats
Autumn 2014 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10293 FRE 3250 La France et le Monde 3 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
4194 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
718 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 3 open seats
3187 FRE 4940 Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 2 open seats
Autumn 2014 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5330 GRK 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Grk 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Autumn 2014 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10120 GS 1010 Mil Sci Ldr Dev 3 Brett Rubio 9 open seats
9841 GS 1010 Mil Sci Ldr Dev 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
9842 GS 1010 Mil Sci Ldr Dev 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
4450 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Karen Altus 24 open seats
9843 GS 2010 Mil Sci Tm Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
9844 GS 2010 Mil Sci Tm Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
9845 GS 2010 Mil Sci Tm Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
3931 GS 2306 Tutoring 1 Mary Jayne Allen 30 open seats
10002 GS 2950 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 10 open seats
9846 GS 3010 Mil Sci Teac Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 8 open seats
9847 GS 3010 Mil Sci Teac Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
10121 GS 3015 Tech Military Instr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
10122 GS 3015 Tech Military Instr 3 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
10127 GS 3020 Advanced Leadership Lab 1 Brett Rubio 10 open seats
9849 GS 4010 Mil Sci Dev Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 9 open seats
9850 GS 4010 Mil Sci Dev Ldr 3 Brett Rubio 9 open seats
10003 GS 4950 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 10 open seats
Autumn 2014 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10330 HIS 3854 Historiography: Christian Trad 3 Alberto Ferreiro 12 open seats
5812 HIS 4495 History of Science Seminar 3 Rod Stiling 6 open seats
5135 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Rod Stiling 6 open seats
Autumn 2014 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
200 HSC 4950 Special Topics in Health Care 1-5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
Autumn 2014 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3538 JRN 2801 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 54 open seats
2593 JRN 3930 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 25 open seats
4948 JRN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
636 JRN 4940 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
Autumn 2014 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
758 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew 4 open seats
Autumn 2014 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
8433 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Jennie Blockhus 11 open seats
8434 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Jennie Blockhus 3 open seats
9494 MAT 2401 Linear Algebra 3 Wai Lau 11 open seats
9681 MAT 3100 Introduction to Proof 1 John Hossler 12 open seats
9593 MAT 3237 Differential Equations 3 Wai Lau 11 open seats
9595 MAT 3724 Applied Analysis 3 Steve Johnson 4 open seats
10287 MAT 4610 The Evolution of Math Thought 3 Steve Johnson 8 open seats
4794 MAT 4899 Senior Capstone Seminar 3 Robbin O'Leary 14 open seats
2407 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10308 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Brian Chin 1 open seats
10309 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Brian Chin 27 open seats
2220 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Myrna Capp 6 open seats
460 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 TBA Staff 9 open seats
9670 MUS 1254 Begin Keybrd Profic(Music Maj) 1 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
3993 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 6 open seats
464 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 1 open seats
10403 MUS 2104 Music Theory IV 3 Brian Chin 27 open seats
10344 MUS 2107 Aural Skills IV 1 David Krosschell 15 open seats
10345 MUS 2107 Aural Skills IV 1 David Krosschell 4 open seats
9668 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 7 open seats
9669 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
2513 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
472 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 18 open seats
2551 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
474 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction-Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
2552 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 8 open seats
477 MUS 2203 Individual Instructn-Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
2553 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
479 MUS 2204 Individual Instructn-Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
2554 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 8 open seats
481 MUS 2205 Individual Instuctn-Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 7 open seats
2555 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 9 open seats
483 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction-Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
2556 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 9 open seats
485 MUS 2207 Individual Instructn-Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
487 MUS 2208 Individual Instructn-Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
2560 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
493 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction-Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
2561 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 13 open seats
495 MUS 2210 Individual Instr-Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 14 open seats
5522 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
5521 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction-Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
2563 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
499 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction-Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
2564 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Meg Brennand 7 open seats
1766 MUS 2213 Individual Instr-Violoncello 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
2566 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
503 MUS 2214 Individual Instr-Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
2567 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
505 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction-Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
2568 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 9 open seats
507 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction-Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 9 open seats
2569 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 13 open seats
3615 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 13 open seats
5112 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 TBA Staff 14 open seats
7975 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
1294 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 14 open seats
3616 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 14 open seats
5111 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
7974 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
2572 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 11 open seats
2574 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 11 open seats
2575 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Bernard Kwiram 12 open seats
5954 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 14 open seats
9732 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
1673 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
521 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
5955 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
914 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Bernard Kwiram 14 open seats
9731 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
2576 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 6 open seats
534 MUS 2220 Indiv Instr-Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
2577 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Matthew Schneider 8 open seats
553 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 9 open seats
3392 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 8 open seats
3393 MUS 2223 Individual Instr-Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 7 open seats
3438 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
3439 MUS 2224 Individual Instr-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
4198 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
4196 MUS 2225 Individual Instr-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
3203 MUS 2260 The Singer's Art I 3 Cherie Hughes 10 open seats
5255 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 1 Stephen Newby 3 open seats
559 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 21 open seats
561 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 47 open seats
4836 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Rodger Burnett 52 open seats
4410 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 17 open seats
573 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensmble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 16 open seats
1773 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 14 open seats
582 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 17 open seats
2421 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 Kenneth Pendergrass 41 open seats
10313 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 3 open seats
5739 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 7 open seats
10009 MUS 2342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 12 open seats
589 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 75 open seats
593 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Daniel Helseth 18 open seats
597 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Eric Hanson 19 open seats
7116 MUS 2560 Introduction to Music Therapy 3 Wendy Woolsey 15 open seats
7130 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 6 open seats
10305 MUS 3102 Composition 2 Eric Hanson 6 open seats
9998 MUS 3402 The Song of the Church 3 Julie Kae Sigars 12 open seats
10304 MUS 3501 Elementary Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 18 open seats
2873 MUS 3504 Choral Mus Methods & Matrials 3 Jack Halm 17 open seats
1516 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 4 open seats
10302 MUS 3610 Survey of Music Literature I 3 Eric Hanson 2 open seats
10311 MUS 3711 Conducting I 2 Eric Hanson 35 open seats
8661 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Nancy Houghton 11 open seats
625 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
626 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction-Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
627 MUS 4203 Individual Instructn-Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
628 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction-Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
629 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction-Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
635 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction-Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 9 open seats
637 MUS 4207 Individual Instructn-Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
639 MUS 4208 Individual Instructn-Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
640 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction-Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
641 MUS 4210 Individual Instr-Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 14 open seats
5523 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction-Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
1797 MUS 4213 Individual Instr-Violoncello 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
648 MUS 4214 Individual Instr-Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
649 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction-Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 9 open seats
651 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction-Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 9 open seats
1296 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 14 open seats
3618 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 13 open seats
5109 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
7976 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
1675 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 13 open seats
5956 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
662 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 11 open seats
901 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Bernard Kwiram 14 open seats
9733 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 14 open seats
664 MUS 4220 Indiv Instr-Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 14 open seats
665 MUS 4221 Individual Instruct-Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
3394 MUS 4223 Individual Instr-Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
3440 MUS 4224 Individual Instr-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 9 open seats
4197 MUS 4225 Individual Instr-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
10021 MUS 4226 Individual Instrct-Composition 1 Stephen Newby 8 open seats
10147 MUS 4226 Individual Instrct-Composition 1 Eric Hanson 8 open seats
5256 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 1 Stephen Newby 3 open seats
666 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 21 open seats
669 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 47 open seats
4837 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Rodger Burnett 52 open seats
4411 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 17 open seats
574 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensmble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 16 open seats
1798 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 14 open seats
587 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 17 open seats
2422 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 Kenneth Pendergrass 41 open seats
10314 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 3 open seats
5742 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 7 open seats
10010 MUS 4342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 12 open seats
591 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 75 open seats
594 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Daniel Helseth 18 open seats
600 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Eric Hanson 19 open seats
9688 MUS 4501 Lrng Assistnt Aural Skills Ped 1-2 Brian Chin 1 open seats
10001 MUS 4654 Contxt:Music of Black America 3 Stephen Newby 23 open seats
10067 MUS 4898 Current Issues - Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 9 open seats
3205 MUS 4922 Dir Rdngs:Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
9353 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Nancy Houghton 15 open seats
703 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 David Anderson 10 open seats
704 MUS 4942 Instrumental Conducting Intern 1-5 Eric Hanson 10 open seats
2289 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 5 open seats
6616 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Myrna Capp 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9328 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
5507 NUR 4000 Chld-Bearg Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Vicki Aaberg 5 open seats
5508 NUR 4002 Psychtrc-Mentl Hlth Nur Theory 3 TBA Staff 5 open seats
5510 NUR 4010 Chld-Rearg&Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Heidi Monroe 1 open seats
5511 NUR 4012 Communty&Famly Health Nur Thry 3 Gaylene Altman 1 open seats
10317 NUR 4391 Applied Concpts Pathophysiolgy 3 Mary Coucoules 34 open seats
6821 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10300 PES 1110 Backpacking 2 Greg Farris 1 open seats
5846 PES 1115 Introduction to Martial Arts 2 Stuart Hamilton 3 open seats
4686 PES 1465 Cross Country 1 Karl Lerum 48 open seats
4687 PES 1470 Men's Soccer 1 Mark Collings 12 open seats
4688 PES 1471 Women's Soccer 1 Chuck Sekyra 6 open seats
4689 PES 1495 Women's Volleyball 1 Chris Johnson 19 open seats
9695 PES 2618 Teachng Team&Individual Sports 2 Jarrett Mentink 9 open seats
4693 PES 3545 Programs for Special Populatns 3 Greg Farris 24 open seats
5197 PES 3560 Psy Aspects of Health/Phys Act 3 Jarrett Mentink 12 open seats
9342 PES 4555 Community Health Promotion 3 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 5 open seats
4718 PES 4899 Contempry Iss Health&Phys Actv 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 11 open seats
4695 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 16 open seats
4697 PES 4950 Special Topics 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Autumn 2014 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9588 PHI 3770 Political Philosophy 3 Leland Saunders 20 open seats
10270 PHI 3999 Mind & Immortality 3 Rebekah Rice 4 open seats
Autumn 2014 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10047 PHY 2567 Devlp Concpts Physcl Science I 3 Kara Gray 6 open seats
7961 PHY 2567 Devlp Concpts Physcl Science I 3 Kara Gray 5 open seats
4367 PHY 3311 Advanced Physics Lab 3 Lane Seeley 5 open seats
8407 PHY 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 13 open seats
8920 PHY 4510 Prepare Tchng Physical Science 2 Lezlie DeWater 13 open seats
5045 PHY 4511 Preparatn forTchg UG Mechanics 2 Amy Robertson 9 open seats
4757 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 17 open seats
10297 PHY 4950 Special Topics in Physics 3 Kara Gray 24 open seats
156 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 John Lindberg 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9988 POL 4911 Adv Sem: Chinese Politics 1-5 Bradley Murg 16 open seats
Autumn 2014 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5793 PPHS 1200 Intro to Health Professions 1 Max Hunter 47 open seats
5794 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Max Hunter 5 open seats
5852 PPHS 3980 Preprofes Health Sci Field Exp 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5049 PSY 1250 Relationship Development I 2 Les Parrott 24 open seats
4824 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psych 1-3 Baine Craft 18 open seats
169 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
Autumn 2014 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2820 RUS 3920 Ind Rdngs:Intermediate Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 1 open seats
769 RUS 4930 Russian:Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova 5 open seats
8297 RUS 4950 Special Topics in Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 9 open seats
Autumn 2014 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2448 SPN 3101 Advanced Spanish 3 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 8 open seats
6903 SPN 3110 Composicion y conversacion 3 Eric Vogt 9 open seats
Autumn 2014 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4280 THEO 3100 Com Bible Stdy: Genesis 2 Frank Spina 73 open seats
10035 THEO 3500 Christ/Cltre:Music&Theol:Hosea 2 Bo Lim 37 open seats
10212 THEO 3630 Holistic Ministry 3 David Leong 19 open seats
10213 THEO 3732 Current Issue in Youth Minstry 3 Mike Langford 21 open seats
10334 THEO 4736 SoulJourn 3 Bob Drovdahl 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
827 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 40 open seats
829 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 3 open seats
10206 TRE 2751 Stage Management 3 Jennifer Matthews 7 open seats
9590 TRE 3800 Theatre Education 3 Andrew Ryder 7 open seats
828 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 40 open seats
831 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 3 open seats
1492 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
853 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 George Scranton 4 open seats
Autumn 2014 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4348 USCH 4950 Christianity and Scholarship 2 Christine Chaney 18 open seats
3234 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Jeff Keuss 31 open seats
3951 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Jeff Keuss 38 open seats
Autumn 2014 University Seminar Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3229 USEM 4930 Practicum: Mentoring Freshmen 1-5 Mary Jayne Allen 6 open seats
Autumn 2014 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4376 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
2870 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats



Copyright © 2014 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!