Seattle Pacific University 2013 - 2014 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2012-2013 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Open Class List                        

Closed Class List

Accounting | Sociology-Anthropology | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Reading | Education: Technology | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | European Studies | Family Consumer Science | French | Geography | German | Greek | General Studies | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Latin | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Health and Human Performance | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | University Scholars | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Spring 2014 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40216 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Bill Kauppila 0 waitlisted
46761 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Nancy Smith 0 waitlisted
42373 ACCT 4351 International Accounting 3 Neil Gavin 1 open seats
43792 ACCT 4899 Capstone:Acct Theory &Problems 5 Ross Stewart 3 open seats
Spring 2014 Sociology-Anthropology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44690 ANT 2250 Cultural Anthropology 5 Kevin Neuhouser 1 open seats
Spring 2014 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44561 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Gloria DeArcangelis 2 open seats
46172 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
44104 ART 1180 Visual Literacy 5 Zack Bent 2 open seats
44129 ART 1203 Design Studio-3 Dimensional 5 Roger Feldman 0 waitlisted
45600 ART 2201 Introduction to Computer Art 3 Brian Ehrhart 4 open seats
43913 ART 2205 Digital Photograpy 3 Zack Bent 0 waitlisted
41344 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
44107 ART 2502 Illustration 5 Rachell Sumpter 2 open seats
46672 ART 2722 Sculpture Studio 5 Roger Feldman 5 open seats
45560 ART 3200 Intro: Typography&Letterforms 3 Andrea Leksen 0 waitlisted
46676 ART 3204 Visual Communication II 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 1 open seats
41345 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
44108 ART 3502 Image and Narration 5 Kayo Nakamura 3 open seats
44109 ART 3605 Modern Art: Image and Power 5 Katie Kresser 0 waitlisted
46175 ART 3610 Histry Graphic Design/Illustrn 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 0 waitlisted
46673 ART 3722 Sclptr Studio-Installtn Art II 3 Roger Feldman 5 open seats
45561 ART 4209 Environmental Design 5 Gabe Goldman 2 open seats
41346 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
45562 ART 4507 Illustration Studio Animation 3 Tom DesLongchamp 4 open seats
46674 ART 4722 Sculpture Studio - New Media 3 Roger Feldman 5 open seats
43854 ART 4899 Senior Capstone:Visual Communc 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 2 open seats
43290 ART 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40438 ART 4920 Readings in Art 1-5 TBA Staff -
40439 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Spring 2014 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46744 BIO 1103 Applied Bio: Intro Sustain&Sci 5 Danielle Winget 0 waitlisted
46745 BIO 1103 Applied Bio: Intro Sustain&Sci 5 Danielle Winget 0 waitlisted
44037 BIO 2102 General Biology 5 Elena Brezynski 0 waitlisted
41872 BIO 2103 General Biology 5 Eric Long 3 open seats
45081 BIO 2979 Intro to Biological Research 1 TBA Staff 5 open seats
46595 BIO 3320 Principles of Development 5 Jenny Tenlen 2 open seats
44272 BIO 3350 Immunology 3 Charlotte Pratt 1 open seats
43923 BIO 3351 General Microbiology 5 Cindy Bishop 5 open seats
46694 BIO 3434 Animal Behavior 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 4 open seats
46268 BIO 3453 Biodiversity:Plant Ident & Tax 5 Tim Nelson 0 waitlisted
46607 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 4 open seats
44712 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler 2 open seats
44590 BIO 4352 Cell Biology 5 Rick Ridgway 3 open seats
46688 BIO 4840 Chemical Ecology 5 Ryan Ferrer 2 open seats
43643 BIO 4880 Blkly Fld: Freshwater Biology 1 Rick Ridgway 0 waitlisted
40021 BIO 4900 Independent Study in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
43644 BIO 4930 Biology Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
43645 BIO 4940 Internship in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
43669 BIO 4978 Biological Research Proposal 1 TBA Staff 5 open seats
43646 BIO 4979 Biological Research 1-4 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Spring 2014 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46536 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 1 open seats
46537 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 5 open seats
46763 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 0 waitlisted
46538 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 David Anderson 0 waitlisted
46539 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Al Erisman 0 waitlisted
46762 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Jim Rand 0 waitlisted
40221 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 Charity Osborn 1 open seats
42432 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 0 waitlisted
43248 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 0 waitlisted
45092 BUS 2910 Internship & Career Strategies 1 Christina McCracken 0 waitlisted
40223 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 2 open seats
40224 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Regina Schlee 0 waitlisted
43243 BUS 3614 Organizatnl Behavr for Managrs 5 Randy Franz 0 waitlisted
46466 BUS 3614 Organizatnl Behavr for Managrs 5 David Anderson 5 open seats
40227 BUS 3620 Management Information Systems 5 Gerhard Steinke 2 open seats
43657 BUS 3700 Quant Meth for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 2 open seats
44305 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Bill Kauppila 0 waitlisted
44692 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Ross Stewart 1 open seats
42375 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Jim Rand 0 waitlisted
42053 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 3 open seats
43337 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 3 open seats
43504 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 0 waitlisted
43173 BUS 4900 Independent Study in Business 1-5 TBA Staff -
45320 BUS 4945 Advanced Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
Spring 2014 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43881 CHM 1110 Intro to the Nature of Science 5 Karisa Pierce 0 waitlisted
46447 CHM 1360 Survey of Biological Chemistry 5 Wade Grabow 2 open seats
46610 CHM 1360 Survey of Biological Chemistry 5 Charlotte Pratt 3 open seats
43623 CHM 2540 Introductry Inorganic Chemstry 5 Lyle Peter 3 open seats
43671 CHM 2930 Chemistry Practicum 1-3 TBA Staff -
43884 CHM 3228 Electroanalytical Chemistry 2 Karisa Pierce 4 open seats
44681 CHM 3410 Survey of Physical Chemistry 5 Ben McFarland 3 open seats
46452 CHM 3422 Statistical Thermodynamics 4 Daniel Schofield 0 waitlisted
44683 CHM 3462 Physical Chemistry Lab II 2 Daniel Schofield 5 open seats
43672 CHM 4900 Ind Project/Design Chm/BioChm 1-10 TBA Staff -
43673 CHM 4930 Chemstry/Biochmstry Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43674 CHM 4940 Intrnshp in Chmstry/Biochmstry 1-5 TBA Staff -
43675 CHM 4950 Currnt Topcs in Chmstry/Biochm 1-5 TBA Staff -
42576 CHM 4960 Undergrad Research Chem/Biochm 1-10 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Spring 2014 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40701 CLA 4920 Directed Readngs Classical Lit 1-5 Owen Ewald -
Spring 2014 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42971 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Debbie Pope 0 waitlisted
43567 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Shannon Scott 0 waitlisted
46678 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Debbie Pope 1 open seats
43676 COM 1931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
46169 COM 2323 Argumentation:Art of Inference 5 Shannon Scott 0 waitlisted
42470 COM 3001 Theories of Communication 5 Bill Purcell 0 waitlisted
46743 COM 3781 A World on Film 5 Todd Rendleman 5 open seats
43677 COM 3931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
41401 COM 4180 Cultural Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 0 waitlisted
43318 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 0 waitlisted
43319 COM 4899 Communication Ethics(Capstone) 5 Rick Jackson 0 waitlisted
43678 COM 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43679 COM 4940 Coop EDU:Internship in COM 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43129 CPE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46550 CSC 1230 Problem Solving & Programming 5 Aaron Dingler 2 open seats
43488 CSC 3900 Indep Study in Cmptr Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43489 CSC 3930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43490 CSC 3940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43491 CSC 3950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43492 CSC 3960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43681 CSC 4900 Indep Study in Computer Sci 1-5 TBA Staff -
43494 CSC 4930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43495 CSC 4940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43496 CSC 4950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43497 CSC 4960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
44205 CSC 4970 Directed Resrch in Comp Scienc 2-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46734 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Jon Deming 0 waitlisted
46390 ECN 3101 Intermediate Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 4 open seats
46751 ECN 4310 Internationl Political Economy 5 Katya Drozdova 0 waitlisted
43175 ECN 4900 Independent Study in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43582 EDRD 2000 Reading I:Psychology of Readng 3 Kris Gritter 3 open seats
46167 EDRD 3516 Children's Literature 3 Kris Gritter 2 open seats
Spring 2014 Education: Technology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43872 EDTC 4236 Intgrate Tech for Elem Teachrs 1 Julie Antilla 5 open seats
Spring 2014 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46313 EDU 2600 Statistics Unleashed 5 Nyaradzo Mvududu 1 open seats
40304 EDU 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43789 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Debby Hudson 4 open seats
Spring 2014 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40117 EE 3730 Engineering Design 5 Don Peter 0 waitlisted
42755 EE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
42756 EE 4950 Topics: Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Spring 2014 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44256 EGR 2200 Engineering Probability&Stats 3 John Hossler 0 waitlisted
45539 EGR 3810 General Engineering Design 5 Adam Arabian 0 waitlisted
45119 EGR 4899 ENGR Capstone & Senior Design 3-5 Adam Arabian 3 open seats
40129 EGR 4900 Independnt Stdy in Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
40130 EGR 4930 Engineering Applctn in Industr 1-10 Kevin Bolding 0 waitlisted
Spring 2014 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42200 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Jan Roberts 0 waitlisted
42732 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Joel Shaver 1 open seats
44585 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Susan VanZanten 1 open seats
44586 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Joel Shaver 1 open seats
44215 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Caitlin Jans 0 waitlisted
46686 ENG 2223 Fantasy and Science Fiction 5 April Middeljans 2 open seats
42853 ENG 2225 Literary Interpretation 5 Mark Walhout 5 open seats
46574 ENG 2248 International Fiction 5 Kimberly Segall 1 open seats
46455 ENG 3150 The Sentence 3 Tom Amorose 0 waitlisted
46437 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Jennifer Maier 0 waitlisted
46575 ENG 3311 Elements of Narrative 3 Susan VanZanten 1 open seats
46576 ENG 3334 American Ethnic Literature 5 Tom Trzyna 0 waitlisted
46494 ENG 4899 Senior Capstone in English 3 Doug Thorpe 1 open seats
43192 ENG 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40519 ENG 4930 English Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
41725 ENG 4940 Coop Ed:English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
40521 ENG 4941 Coop Ed:English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
44021 ENG 4970 Independnt Research in English 5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 European Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46573 EUR 1110 Heritage of Europe 5 Michael Ziemann 5 open seats
43682 EUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40708 EUR 4920 Directed Readings & Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46509 FCS 1050 Introduction to FCS 2 Sharleen Kato 3 open seats
46513 FCS 1840 Basic Clothing Construction 3 Sarah Mosher 1 open seats
46631 FCS 1840 Basic Clothing Construction 3 Sarah Mosher 0 waitlisted
46204 FCS 2375 Food Production & Management 5 Joey Freeman 0 waitlisted
44006 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Kathleen Putnam 0 waitlisted
46691 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Gaile Moe 0 waitlisted
41652 FCS 3365 Nutrition and Meal Planning 5 Joey Freeman 1 open seats
41660 FCS 4310 Sports and Exercise Nutrition 3 Daniela Geleva 3 open seats
44008 FCS 4367 Experimental Foods 5 Gaile Moe 0 waitlisted
46633 FCS 4370 Nutrition Research 2-3 Daniela Geleva 0 waitlisted
45530 FCS 4744 CAD III for Interior Design 2 Sandra Hartje 4 open seats
46635 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 0 waitlisted
41666 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43683 FCS 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
46363 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Daniela Geleva 2 open seats
43684 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40711 FRE 1103 Elementary French III 5 Andrea Taylor 0 waitlisted
44499 FRE 1103 Elementary French III 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 3 open seats
43962 FRE 2103 Niveau Intermediaire 5 Michelle Beauclair 4 open seats
46570 FRE 4461 La Litterature:19e-20e Siecles 3 Michelle Beauclair 3 open seats
43685 FRE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40714 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 TBA Staff -
40715 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
42768 FRE 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Geography Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44696 GEO 3170 Geopolitics 5 Kathleen Braden 0 waitlisted
46638 GEO 4899 Capstone: Civil Society 3 Kathleen Braden 0 waitlisted
42652 GEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40580 GEO 4920 Directed Readings 1-5 TBA Staff -
40581 GEO 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
40582 GEO 4970 Research in Geography 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 German Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43686 GER 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40721 GER 4920 Independent Readings 1-5 TBA Staff -
40722 GER 4930 German Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michael Ziemann -
42503 GER 4940 Coop Ed:German Internship 1-10 Michael Ziemann -
Spring 2014 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40725 GRK 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Grk 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Spring 2014 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43341 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Karrie Sutkus 0 waitlisted
46520 GS 2950 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 4 open seats
43342 GS 3418 Student Leadership & Service I 2 Matthew Cox 4 open seats
46521 GS 4950 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 4 open seats
Spring 2014 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46393 HIS 1200 Ancient & Medieval Worlds 5 Rebecca Hughes 1 open seats
45583 HIS 2503 The United States Since 1876 5 Bill Woodward 3 open seats
46670 HIS 3345 Russia,The Caucasus&Cntrl Asia 5 Kathleen Braden 0 waitlisted
46681 HIS 3405 Science & The Reformation 5 Rod Stiling 0 waitlisted
46640 HIS 3670 Hist of Amer Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 3 open seats
46528 HIS 3710 Comparative Non-Western Histry 5 Don Holsinger 1 open seats
46683 HIS 3853 Historiography: Anglo-American 3 Mike Hamilton 1 open seats
43687 HIS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43688 HIS 4920 Readings in History (General) 1-5 TBA Staff -
43689 HIS 4930 Mentoring Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
40867 HIS 4940 History Internship 1-15 Mike Hamilton -
46312 HIS 4949 Applied History Internship 1-15 Mike Hamilton 0 waitlisted
40869 HIS 4970 Independent Research 1-15 Mike Hamilton -
Spring 2014 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42396 HSC 3035 Human Sexuality 3 Vicki Aaberg 1 open seats
46422 HSC 4700 Issues in Global Health 3 Shannon Roosma-Goldstein 0 waitlisted
40190 HSC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46534 JRN 4121 Convergence Journalism 5 Rick Jackson 2 open seats
41904 JRN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Rick Jackson -
40639 JRN 4940 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson 0 waitlisted
40641 JRN 4941 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson -
Spring 2014 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40748 LAT 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Lat 1-5 Owen Ewald -
40751 LAT 4970 Directed Readings & Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46671 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 0 waitlisted
43691 LIN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40760 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew 0 waitlisted
Spring 2014 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
45532 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 John Hossler 0 waitlisted
45534 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Steve Johnson 2 open seats
44612 MAT 1235 Calculus II 5 John Hossler 0 waitlisted
45535 MAT 1236 Calculus III 5 Steve Johnson 3 open seats
42642 MAT 1521 Intro:Contemporary Mathematics 5 Robbin O'Leary 0 waitlisted
46543 MAT 1521 Intro:Contemporary Mathematics 5 Sarah McCord 0 waitlisted
45536 MAT 2200 Engineering Probability&Stats 3 John Hossler 0 waitlisted
46541 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 Brian Gill 0 waitlisted
46542 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 Russ Killingsworth 0 waitlisted
46353 MAT 2401 Linear Algebra 3 Russ Killingsworth 1 open seats
45127 MAT 2561 Statistical & Algebraic Reasng 4 Sharon Young 0 waitlisted
42880 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business & Econ 5 Russ Killingsworth 0 waitlisted
43987 MAT 2720 Discrete Mathematics 3 Robbin O'Leary 0 waitlisted
45129 MAT 3238 Vector Calculus 3 Robbin O'Leary 0 waitlisted
45128 MAT 3562 Geometric Reasoning 4 Sharon Young 0 waitlisted
40085 MAT 4904 Mathematics-Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40087 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 0 waitlisted
40088 MAT 4940 Internship in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40089 MAT 4950 Special Topics 1-5 TBA Staff -
46224 MAT 4960 UG Mathematics Research 1-3 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
45145 MUS 1106 Music Theory III 3 Stephen Newby 0 waitlisted
45147 MUS 1109 Aural Skills III 2 Brian Chin 0 waitlisted
40459 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Wayne Johnson 0 waitlisted
45216 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Margaret Brink 0 waitlisted
40463 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Myrna Capp 1 open seats
46651 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Wayne Johnson 0 waitlisted
40467 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 0 waitlisted
41543 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 0 waitlisted
42832 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Bernard Kwiram 0 waitlisted
43207 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Bernard Kwiram 0 waitlisted
40471 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 1 open seats
40472 MUS 1271 Intermediate Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 5 open seats
45594 MUS 1600 Exploring & Understanding Mus 5 Julie Kae Sigars 0 waitlisted
46248 MUS 2106 Music Theory VI 3 Brian Chin 0 waitlisted
46303 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 3 open seats
46304 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 3 open seats
46441 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 0 waitlisted
42153 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Meg Brennand 5 open seats
42164 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Bernard Kwiram 4 open seats
42593 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 2 open seats
42608 MUS 2224 Individual Instr-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 4 open seats
46738 MUS 2340 Chamber Ens: Saxophone Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 0 waitlisted
43970 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 3 open seats
46661 MUS 2342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 0 waitlisted
46654 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2 Ron Haight 0 waitlisted
40622 MUS 2603 Survey of Music Literature III 3 Eric Hanson 0 waitlisted
46737 MUS 2605 Survey of Popular Music 5 Daniel Helseth 0 waitlisted
44724 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 2 open seats
46653 MUS 3501 Elementary Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 2 open seats
42984 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Ron Haight 3 open seats
40629 MUS 4100 Composition 1-3 Stephen Newby 5 open seats
46739 MUS 4340 Chamber Ens: Saxophone Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 0 waitlisted
43971 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 3 open seats
46662 MUS 4342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 0 waitlisted
46461 MUS 4501 Lrng Assistnt Aural Skills Ped 1-2 Brian Chin 4 open seats
43702 MUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40699 MUS 4920 Directed Readings in Music Edu 1-5 TBA Staff -
40702 MUS 4921 Directed Readings in Music His 1-5 TBA Staff -
42522 MUS 4922 Dir Rdngs:Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown -
40732 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ramona Holmes -
46501 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ron Haight 0 waitlisted
46700 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown 0 waitlisted
43703 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46260 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
42780 NUR 3956 Nursing of Adults II - Theory 6 Val Orton 1 open seats
42781 NUR 3957 Nursing of Adults II-Practicum 5 Carol McFarland 1 open seats
46275 NUR 4391 Applied Concpts Pathophysiolgy 3 Mary Coucoules 2 open seats
44110 NUR 4859 Prof Nursing Synthesis Intern 8 Heidi Monroe 2 open seats
43396 NUR 4899 Prof Nursing Synthesis Theory 3 Kelly Marley 4 open seats
42390 NUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46396 PES 1105 Introduction to Ballet 2 Donna Isobel 1 open seats
44685 PES 1108 Alternative Methods of Fitness 2 Jessie Elenbaas 0 waitlisted
46235 PES 1117 Martial Arts: Hapkido 2 Stuart Hamilton 0 waitlisted
46752 PES 1120 Hiking 2 Greg Farris 3 open seats
44307 PES 1145 Canoeing & Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 1 open seats
45222 PES 1150 Sailing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 2 open seats
46506 PES 1150 Sailing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 1 open seats
45186 PES 1167 Social Dance Techniques: Men 2 Bobbie Childers 3 open seats
44171 PES 1167 Social Dance Techniques: Women 2 Bobbie Childers 0 waitlisted
43302 PES 1175 Fencing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 0 waitlisted
46236 PES 1180 Golf 2 Jarrett Mentink 1 open seats
44120 PES 1200 Softball 2 Jarrett Mentink 0 waitlisted
44602 PES 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 2 open seats
46397 PES 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 0 waitlisted
46782 PES 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 1 open seats
44306 PES 3590 Sport Injury Management 4 Erin Rutledge 5 open seats
43433 PES 4899 Contempry Iss Health&Phys Actv 1 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 5 open seats
44121 PES 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43941 PHI 1001 Power of Logic 5 Leland Saunders 2 open seats
44193 PHI 3801 C.S.Lewis & Values 3 Mike Macdonald 3 open seats
43704 PHI 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40692 PHI 4920 Directed Readings 1-9 TBA Staff -
40693 PHI 4930 Philosophy Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43294 PHI 4940 Philosophy Internship 1-5 Steve Layman -
Spring 2014 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43814 PHY 1135 Astronomy:Individual & Univers 5 Doug Downing 2 open seats
46741 PHY 1140 Physics of Sound 5 Abigail Daane 3 open seats
42864 PHY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
40141 PHY 4905 Independent Study in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40143 PHY 4940 Internship in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40144 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 John Lindberg 1 open seats
Spring 2014 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42649 POL 1120 American Government & Politics 5 Caleb Henry 0 waitlisted
46400 POL 2642 Christianity & World Politics 5 Caleb Henry 0 waitlisted
46643 POL 3125 Issue Sem:Pol Dev & Sharia Law 3 Bradley Murg 0 waitlisted
44697 POL 3170 Geopolitics 5 Kathleen Braden 0 waitlisted
45109 POL 3320 Pol & Econ Develpmt of Nations 5 Ruth Ediger 0 waitlisted
46641 POL 3345 Russia,The Caucasus&Cntrl Asia 5 Kathleen Braden 0 waitlisted
46642 POL 3410 Moral Foundations of Democracy 5 Reed Davis 0 waitlisted
46639 POL 3670 Hist of Amer Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 3 open seats
46465 POL 4310 Internationl Political Economy 5 Katya Drozdova 0 waitlisted
40571 POL 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40574 POL 4940 Political Internships 1-15 TBA Staff 3 open seats
Spring 2014 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44042 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Janet Bester-Meredith 2 open seats
44122 PPHS 3980 Preprofes Health Sci Field Exp 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Spring 2014 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43532 PSY 2250 Relationship Development II 2 Les Parrott 5 open seats
43379 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Martin Abbott 0 waitlisted
45609 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Paul Kim 0 waitlisted
46696 PSY 2470 Lifespan Developmental Psych 5 Marcia Webb 0 waitlisted
46379 PSY 3360 Abnormal Psychology 5 Thane Erickson 0 waitlisted
41276 PSY 3460 Child Developmental Psychology 5 Ursula Krentz 0 waitlisted
46377 PSY 3588 Psychological Research Methods 5 Ursula Krentz 0 waitlisted
46233 PSY 4100 Adv Research Meth:Social Psych 5 Margaret Brown 0 waitlisted
46580 PSY 4102 Adv Research Meth:Cogntv Psych 5 Baine Craft 0 waitlisted
44659 PSY 4402 Psychology of Religion 3 Marcia Webb 2 open seats
46234 PSY 4410 Cross-Cultural Psychology 5 Paul Kim 0 waitlisted
43357 PSY 4428 Advanced Statistical Analysis 5 Baine Craft 5 open seats
46697 PSY 4488 Behavioral Neuroscience 5 Kathy Lustyk 0 waitlisted
46378 PSY 4688 History & Systems of Psych 5 Don MacDonald 0 waitlisted
44091 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 0 waitlisted
40155 PSY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40156 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Thane Erickson 3 open seats
40157 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 5 open seats
Spring 2014 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43706 RUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40770 RUS 4930 Russian:Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova -
42540 RUS 4940 Coop Ed:Russian Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43819 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 1 open seats
46345 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Mikyung Kim 0 waitlisted
41271 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Martin Abbott 0 waitlisted
45610 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Paul Kim 0 waitlisted
46560 SOC 2620 Urban Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 0 waitlisted
44657 SOC 3370 Sociology of Deviance 5 David Diekema 0 waitlisted
45546 SOC 3430 Sociology of Education 5 Martin Abbott 1 open seats
46561 SOC 3862 Race and Ethnicity 5 Mikyung Kim 4 open seats
45547 SOC 4252 Sociology of Family 5 Jennifer McKinney 0 waitlisted
43538 SOC 4899 Sociology Capstone Seminar 3 David Diekema 0 waitlisted
43820 SOC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43195 SOC 4940 Internship in Sociology 1-5 Karen Snedker 0 waitlisted
43196 SOC 4941 Practicum/Internship Seminar 1-5 TBA Staff -
43197 SOC 4970 Independent Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40774 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Blanca Soto 1 open seats
40775 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Robert Baah 0 waitlisted
42212 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Robert Baah 0 waitlisted
46759 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Vilma Illanes 0 waitlisted
46760 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Vilma Illanes 2 open seats
40776 SPN 2103 Intermediate Spanish III 5 Eric Vogt 3 open seats
46572 SPN 3120 Civilizacion y Cultura 3 Robert Baah 3 open seats
43707 SPN 4900 Independent Study 1-10 TBA Staff -
41636 SPN 4920 Independent Readings Spanish 1-5 TBA Staff -
43708 SPN 4930 Spanish Tutorial Practicum 1-6 TBA Staff -
42545 SPN 4940 Internship 1-10 Robert Baah -
Spring 2014 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46252 THEO 2720 Curriculum and Instruction 5 Ed Smyth 3 open seats
46288 THEO 2735 Christian Discipleship 3 Kevin Watson 2 open seats
46690 THEO 3210 Four Gospels and One Jesus 5 David Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
46682 THEO 3305 Topics:History of Christianity 5 Rod Stiling 0 waitlisted
46556 THEO 3401 Christian Doctrine:Holy Spirit 5 Daniel Castelo 4 open seats
46557 THEO 3510 Christianity and Society 5 Brian Bantum 2 open seats
43285 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2 Laura Sweat 0 waitlisted
43030 THEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43768 THEO 4940 Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
46256 THEO 4950 Topics: Reconciliation Capst 3 Brenda Salter McNeil 1 open seats
Spring 2014 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46699 TRE 1110 The Theatre Experience 5 Don Yanik 0 waitlisted
45467 TRE 1810 Playscript Analysis 3 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
41335 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 0 waitlisted
46263 TRE 2330 Stage Combat 3 Matthew Orme 0 waitlisted
43997 TRE 2421 Theatre & Drama:Comedy 5 George Scranton 1 open seats
46262 TRE 2950 Special Topics: Sound Design 3 Jerry Collum 1 open seats
46352 TRE 3720 Stage Make-up 3 Don Yanik 1 open seats
40829 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 0 waitlisted
40839 TRE 4900 Independent Study in Theatre 1-5 Don Yanik -
40845 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 4 open seats
41340 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42338 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Bill Purcell 0 waitlisted
42339 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
42975 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Julie Kae Sigars 0 waitlisted
45057 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Leslie Martin 3 open seats
46357 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Andrew Ryder 3 open seats
43105 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Don Holsinger 0 waitlisted
43911 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Rod Stiling 0 waitlisted
44301 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Bradley Murg 0 waitlisted
46740 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Matthew Rivera 2 open seats
42706 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Steve Layman 1 open seats
43940 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Tom Trzyna 0 waitlisted
45056 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Patrick McDonald 1 open seats
46284 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Matthew Kunz 0 waitlisted
Spring 2014 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42345 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 David Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
42346 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Bo Lim 0 waitlisted
42347 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Ed Smyth 2 open seats
42350 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 David Leong 4 open seats
44209 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 2 open seats
44650 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Bob Drovdahl 0 waitlisted
46732 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 David Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
42559 UFDN 2000 Christian Scriptures 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 2 open seats
42560 UFDN 2000 Christian Scriptures 5 Laura Sweat 0 waitlisted
43976 UFDN 2000 Christian Scriptures 5 Frank Spina 1 open seats
43134 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
43720 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Kevin Watson 0 waitlisted
43890 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Jeff Keuss 0 waitlisted
43891 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mike Langford 0 waitlisted
46311 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 0 waitlisted
Spring 2014 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42767 USCH 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2014 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43156 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 1 open seats
42365 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 0 waitlisted



Copyright © 2014 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!