Seattle Pacific University 2014 - 2015 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2008-2009 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Open Class List                        

Closed Class List

Accounting | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Mathematics | Education: Reading | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | European Studies | Family Consumer Science | French | Geography | Greek | General Studies | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Latin | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Health and Human Performance | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | University Scholars | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Winter 2015 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
21611 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Susan Nealson 7 waitlisted
28882 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Lelia Olson 9 waitlisted
24233 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 4 waitlisted
Winter 2015 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25902 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Gloria DeArcangelis 2 waitlisted
28135 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Gloria DeArcangelis 5 waitlisted
28700 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Rachell Sumpter 5 waitlisted
25116 ART 1103 Drawing Studio:Concept&Compstn 5 Kayo Nakamura 5 open seats
23760 ART 1202 Design Studio-2 Dimensional 5 Juanita Brautlacht 0 waitlisted
23913 ART 1203 Design Studio-3 Dimensional 5 Roger Feldman 1 open seats
24101 ART 1205 Design Studio Color 5 Rachell Sumpter 3 waitlisted
26540 ART 1205 Design Studio Color 5 Kayo Nakamura 2 open seats
28748 ART 2112 Drawing Studio: Beginng Figure 3 Juanita Brautlacht 5 waitlisted
26617 ART 2201 Introduction to Computer Art 3 Scott Kolbo 4 open seats
28872 ART 2205 Digital Photograpy 3 Zack Bent 0 waitlisted
28585 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 1 waitlisted
23670 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 1 waitlisted
28749 ART 2502 Illustration 5 Rachell Sumpter 1 open seats
28750 ART 2602 West Trad I:Ancient&Medvl Art 5 Elisabeth Patterson 3 open seats
25480 ART 2603 West Trad II:Art since Renssnc 5 Katie Kresser 8 waitlisted
28337 ART 3201 Interactive Media I 5 Jason Milhoan 2 waitlisted
25481 ART 3205 Applied Typography 5 Hovie Hawk 3 open seats
28586 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 1 waitlisted
23672 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 1 waitlisted
24524 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 12 waitlisted
28487 ART 4207 Information Design 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 1 open seats
27379 ART 4212 Motion Graphics 3 Michaela Wagoner 1 open seats
28587 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 1 waitlisted
23675 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 1 waitlisted
24532 ART 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20446 ART 4920 Readings in Art 1-5 TBA Staff -
20447 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28649 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Rick Ridgway 9 waitlisted
28673 BIO 1103 Applied Bio: Intro Sustain&Sci 5 Danielle Winget 10 waitlisted
28674 BIO 1103 Applied Bio: Intro Sustain&Sci 5 Danielle Winget 2 waitlisted
28697 BIO 1103 Applied Bio: Intro Sustain&Sci 5 Danielle Winget 3 open seats
22152 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 10 waitlisted
22153 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 3 waitlisted
28699 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Elaine Frawley 0 waitlisted
23140 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Michelle Casad 20 waitlisted
23968 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Michelle Casad 13 waitlisted
23970 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 3 waitlisted
24655 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 3 open seats
27199 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 17 waitlisted
27880 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 13 waitlisted
28712 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 7 waitlisted
26626 BIO 2979 Intro to Biological Research 1 TBA Staff -
27414 BIO 3301 Tropical Biology: Galapagos 3-5 Eric Long 1 open seats
28543 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 1 waitlisted
26140 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Janet Bester-Meredith 2 waitlisted
28315 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Rick Ridgway 3 waitlisted
20023 BIO 4362 Biochemistry 5 Wade Grabow 3 waitlisted
28877 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Ryan Ferrer 1 waitlisted
28878 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Ryan Ferrer 2 open seats
28621 BIO 4418 Neurobiology 5 Rick Ridgway 4 waitlisted
28114 BIO 4435 Biodiversity:Parasites & Pests 5 Cindy Bishop 3 open seats
24207 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Jenny Tenlen 1 open seats
20025 BIO 4900 Independent Study in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
24512 BIO 4930 Biology Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
24513 BIO 4940 Internship in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
24533 BIO 4978 Biological Research Proposal 1 TBA Staff -
24514 BIO 4979 Biological Research 1-4 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28479 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 4 waitlisted
28689 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 0 waitlisted
28933 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 0 waitlisted
28480 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Jim Rand 5 waitlisted
28692 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Jim Rand 9 waitlisted
28908 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Joseph Williams 4 waitlisted
24582 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 Charity Osborn 7 waitlisted
22991 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 4 waitlisted
23631 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 3 waitlisted
26639 BUS 2910 Internship & Career Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 7 waitlisted
25430 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 3 waitlisted
23281 BUS 3251 Investments 5 Dan Hess 3 open seats
25431 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Regina Schlee 5 open seats
28812 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Vicki Eveland 5 open seats
28883 BUS 3542 Marketing Research 5 Regina Schlee 0 waitlisted
22372 BUS 3614 Organizatnl Behavr for Managrs 5 John Godek 2 waitlisted
24152 BUS 3620 Management Information Systems 5 Gerhard Steinke 2 open seats
24586 BUS 3700 Quant Meth for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 5 waitlisted
24032 BUS 3828 International Business 5 Joanna Poznanska 5 open seats
25541 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Gary Karns 8 waitlisted
25542 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Neil Gavin 7 waitlisted
24393 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 4 waitlisted
24153 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Bruce Baker 6 waitlisted
23955 BUS 4900 Independent Study in Business 1-5 TBA Staff -
21161 BUS 4940 Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
27024 BUS 4945 Advanced Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25207 CHM 1110 Intro to the Nature of Science 5 Karisa Pierce 0 waitlisted
24526 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 Cassandra Siler 5 waitlisted
24488 CHM 1212 General Chemistry II 5 Cassandra Siler 14 waitlisted
28197 CHM 1212 General Chemistry II 5 Daniel Schofield 2 open seats
22166 CHM 1330 Survey of Organic Chemistry 5 John Mouser 2 waitlisted
24534 CHM 2930 Chemistry Practicum 1-3 TBA Staff -
24988 CHM 3229 Analytical Spectroscopy 2 Karisa Pierce 3 open seats
20055 CHM 4362 Biochemistry 5 Wade Grabow 1 waitlisted
27076 CHM 4372 Biochemistry Lecture 3 Wade Grabow 4 open seats
28927 CHM 4760 Advanced Synthesis 1 Minhee Lee 4 open seats
24208 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Kevin Bartlett 1 open seats
24535 CHM 4900 Ind Project/Design Chm/BioChm 1-10 TBA Staff -
24536 CHM 4930 Chemstry/Biochmstry Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
24537 CHM 4940 Intrnshp in Chmstry/Biochmstry 1-5 TBA Staff -
24538 CHM 4950 Currnt Topcs in Chmstry/Biochm 1-5 TBA Staff -
24539 CHM 4960 Undergrad Research Chem/Biochm 1-10 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20696 CLA 4920 Directed Readngs Classical Lit 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Winter 2015 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20641 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Bill Purcell 7 waitlisted
24064 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Debbie Pope 6 waitlisted
26028 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Todd Rendleman 4 waitlisted
28615 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Debbie Pope 7 waitlisted
24131 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Bill Purcell 3 waitlisted
25213 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Lorelle Jabs 0 waitlisted
28475 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Lorelle Jabs 0 waitlisted
24540 COM 1931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
23899 COM 3160 Conflict Management 5 Lorelle Jabs 17 waitlisted
23602 COM 3780 Introduction to Film 5 Todd Rendleman 8 waitlisted
24541 COM 3931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
28891 COM 4606 Com Sem: Multimedia Campaigns 5 Peg Achterman 3 waitlisted
26031 COM 4899 Communication Ethics(Capstone) 5 Rick Jackson 0 waitlisted
24542 COM 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
24543 COM 4940 Coop EDU:Internship in COM 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28776 CPE 3350 Operating Systems Programming 3 Mike Tindall 2 open seats
23413 CPE 3760 Computer Orgnztn & Assem Lang 5 Aaron Dingler 1 waitlisted
23416 CPE 4212 Computer Engr Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 2 open seats
23919 CPE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20099 CSC 1230 Problem Solving & Programming 5 Elaine Weltz 1 waitlisted
28777 CSC 3350 Operating Systems Programming 3 Mike Tindall 2 open seats
23011 CSC 3760 Computer Orgnztn & Assem Lang 5 Aaron Dingler 0 waitlisted
24319 CSC 3900 Indep Study in Cmptr Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
24320 CSC 3930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
24321 CSC 3940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
24322 CSC 3950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
24323 CSC 3960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
24546 CSC 4900 Indep Study in Computer Sci 1-5 TBA Staff -
24325 CSC 4930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
24326 CSC 4940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
24327 CSC 4950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
24328 CSC 4960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
25443 CSC 4970 Directed Resrch in Comp Scienc 2-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28293 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Doug Downing 1 open seats
28898 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 27 waitlisted
28582 ECN 2207 Economic Geography 5 Kathleen Braden 4 waitlisted
23957 ECN 4900 Independent Study in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff -
20374 ECN 4940 Internship in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Education: Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28514 EDMA 4000 Math Methods II:Tchng K-8 Math 2 Sharon Young 4 open seats
Winter 2015 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24469 EDRD 2000 Reading I:Psychology of Readng 3 Scott Beers 0 waitlisted
28017 EDRD 3517 Young Adult Literature 3 Kris Gritter 4 waitlisted
Winter 2015 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24547 EDU 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
25543 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Debby Hudson 5 open seats
Winter 2015 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23054 EE 3760 Computer Orgnztn & Assem Lang 5 Aaron Dingler 1 waitlisted
26671 EE 3760 Computer Orgnztn & Assem Lang 5 Aaron Dingler 0 waitlisted
21826 EE 4212 EE Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 2 open seats
23410 EE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
23411 EE 4950 Topics: Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
27399 EE 4950 Topics: Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
23917 EE 4960 Senior Project 1-5 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
Winter 2015 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28780 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Adam Arabian 0 waitlisted
28781 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Adam Arabian 2 open seats
28928 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Adam Arabian 2 open seats
27362 EGR 4812 Engineering Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 2 open seats
20140 EGR 4900 Independnt Stdy in Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
28204 EGR 4930 Engineering Applctn in Industr 1-10 Kevin Bolding -
Winter 2015 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23199 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Katherine Voyles 0 waitlisted
23201 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Traynor Hansen 5 open seats
25893 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Kiran Mascarenhas 2 waitlisted
28444 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Susan VanZanten 5 open seats
27074 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Dyana Herron 5 waitlisted
22746 ENG 2225 Literary Interpretation 5 April Middeljans 4 open seats
28783 ENG 2248 International Fiction 5 Kimberly Segall 0 waitlisted
24232 ENG 3180 Advanced Grammar 3 Luke Reinsma 10 waitlisted
26299 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Tom Amorose 2 waitlisted
28784 ENG 3311 Elements of Narrative 3 Susan VanZanten 1 open seats
28785 ENG 3346 English Renaissance Literature 5 Tom Amorose 1 open seats
27337 ENG 4899 Senior Capstone in English 3 Doug Thorpe 1 waitlisted
23979 ENG 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20497 ENG 4930 English Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
21961 ENG 4940 Coop Ed:English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
20521 ENG 4941 Coop Ed:English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
25202 ENG 4970 Independnt Research in English 5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 European Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24548 EUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28895 FCS 1840 Basic Clothing Construction 3 Sarah Mosher 2 open seats
23868 FCS 2204 Interior Design Studio 5 Beth Miller 0 waitlisted
23703 FCS 3240 Individual & Family Developmnt 5 Kathleen Putnam 2 open seats
21892 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Daniela Geleva 16 waitlisted
28909 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Kathleen Putnam 9 waitlisted
24385 FCS 3842 Apparel Productn & Evaluation 5 Sarah Mosher 0 waitlisted
28576 FCS 4341 Medical Nutrition Therapy II 5 Gaile Moe 1 open seats
28577 FCS 4352 Community Nutrition 3 Joey Freeman 0 waitlisted
28578 FCS 4370 Nutrition Research 2 Daniela Geleva 1 open seats
27349 FCS 4743 CAD II for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 4 open seats
27411 FCS 4822 Apparel Design & Merch Sem 2 Raedene Copeland 0 waitlisted
25339 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 4 open seats
21903 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
24550 FCS 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
28274 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Daniela Geleva 5 open seats
22307 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20705 FRE 1102 Elementary French II 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 0 waitlisted
20706 FRE 2102 Niveau Intermediaire 5 Michelle Beauclair 4 open seats
24551 FRE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Michelle Beauclair -
20708 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
20709 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
23068 FRE 4940 Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
Winter 2015 Geography Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28580 GEO 1110 World Regional Geography 5 Kathleen Braden 9 waitlisted
28581 GEO 2207 Economic Geography 5 Kathleen Braden 4 waitlisted
28820 GEO 4899 Capstone: Civil Society 3 Kathleen Braden 1 open seats
23308 GEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
21716 GEO 4920 Directed Readings 1-5 TBA Staff -
20576 GEO 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
20577 GEO 4970 Research in Geography 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20719 GRK 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Grk 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Winter 2015 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
22522 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Kimberly Petersen 1 open seats
28398 GS 2950 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 2 open seats
28399 GS 4950 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 2 open seats
Winter 2015 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23079 HIS 3402 Reformatn & Modrn Christianity 5 Rick Steele 5 open seats
28809 HIS 3496 Darwin&Einstein:Reintrp Nature 5 Rod Stiling 0 waitlisted
28822 HIS 3670 Hist of Amer Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 3 waitlisted
28624 HIS 3750 Latin America 5 Kevin Neuhouser 5 waitlisted
28798 HIS 4575 America in the 1960s 3 Mike Hamilton 0 waitlisted
27409 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Mike Hamilton 0 waitlisted
24553 HIS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
24554 HIS 4920 Readings in History (General) 1-5 TBA Staff -
28799 HIS 4921 Readings in Ancient History 1-5 TBA Staff -
28800 HIS 4922 Rdgs in European Hist(Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
28801 HIS 4923 Rdgs in European Hist (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
28802 HIS 4924 Readings in Comparative Hist 1-5 TBA Staff -
28803 HIS 4925 Rdgs in U.S. History(Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
26352 HIS 4926 Rdgs in U.S. History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
28804 HIS 4927 Readngs in Non-Western History 1-5 TBA Staff -
28805 HIS 4928 Readings in Historiography 1-5 TBA Staff -
28806 HIS 4929 Readings in Applied History 1-5 TBA Staff -
24555 HIS 4930 Mentoring Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
20865 HIS 4940 History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
28156 HIS 4949 Applied History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
20867 HIS 4970 Independent Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
20868 HIS 4971 Ancient History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
20869 HIS 4972 Euro History Research(Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
20870 HIS 4973 European Hist Research(Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
20871 HIS 4974 Comparative History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
28807 HIS 4975 U.S. History Research(Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
28808 HIS 4976 U.S. History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
20874 HIS 4977 Non-Western History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
20875 HIS 4978 Historiography Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
20876 HIS 4979 Applied History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20199 HSC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
26364 HSC 4950 Special Topics in Health Care 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28811 JRN 2203 Editing and Design 5 Rick Jackson 2 waitlisted
20633 JRN 4940 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson 0 waitlisted
20634 JRN 4941 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson -
Winter 2015 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20748 LAT 4970 Directed Readings & Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24557 LIN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
21358 LIN 4920 Directed Readings 1-10 TBA Staff -
20756 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew -
Winter 2015 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27356 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Russ Killingsworth 1 waitlisted
27357 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Sarah McCord 4 waitlisted
26042 MAT 1234 Calculus I 5 John Hossler 4 waitlisted
26043 MAT 1235 Calculus II 5 Wai Lau 5 open seats
27240 MAT 1235 Calculus II 5 Steve Johnson 3 open seats
28482 MAT 1300 Intro to Statistical Reasoning 5 Brian Gill 11 waitlisted
23607 MAT 1521 Intro:Contemporary Mathematics 5 Robbin O'Leary 2 waitlisted
26676 MAT 1560 Numerical Reasoning 4 Sharon Young 3 waitlisted
28483 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 Jennie Blockhus 10 waitlisted
26677 MAT 2561 Statistical & Algebraic Reasng 4 Sharon Young 4 waitlisted
23608 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business & Econ 5 Russ Killingsworth 1 waitlisted
28220 MAT 3237 Differential Equations 3 Steve Johnson 1 waitlisted
20094 MAT 4904 Mathematics-Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20096 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 0 waitlisted
20097 MAT 4940 Internship in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
20098 MAT 4950 Special Topics 1-5 TBA Staff -
28063 MAT 4960 UG Mathematics Research 1-3 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20465 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 3 waitlisted
26861 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Leslie Martin 8 waitlisted
28943 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 1 waitlisted
20468 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Myrna Capp 2 open seats
20472 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 1 waitlisted
20473 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 1 waitlisted
23652 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 4 waitlisted
24008 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 0 waitlisted
28847 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 0 waitlisted
20476 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 3 waitlisted
26753 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 3 open seats
28855 MUS 2000 Clinical Improvisation 2 Wendy Woolsey 4 open seats
28889 MUS 2108 Aural Skills V 1 David Krosschell 2 open seats
28151 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 0 waitlisted
28152 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 1 waitlisted
28330 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 5 open seats
23182 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 5 open seats
28848 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 4 open seats
28608 MUS 2341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Katharine Grieshaber 1 waitlisted
28610 MUS 2342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 4 open seats
23090 MUS 2360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 5 open seats
26348 MUS 2561 Music Therapy Skills Repertoir 3 Wendy Woolsey 0 waitlisted
28601 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 1 waitlisted
28842 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 1 waitlisted
28711 MUS 2605 Survey of Popular Music 5 Daniel Helseth 4 open seats
26302 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 5 open seats
28844 MUS 3102 Composition 2 Eric Hanson 4 open seats
28603 MUS 3401 Music & Worship 2 Julie Kae Sigars 3 open seats
23724 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Caleb Couch 1 open seats
28849 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 4 open seats
28609 MUS 4341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Katharine Grieshaber 1 waitlisted
28611 MUS 4342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 4 open seats
23094 MUS 4360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 5 open seats
28354 MUS 4501 Lrng Assistnt Aural Skills Ped 1-2 Brian Chin 2 open seats
24565 MUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20695 MUS 4920 Directed Readings in Music Edu 1-5 TBA Staff -
20697 MUS 4921 Directed Readings in Music His 1-5 TBA Staff -
23097 MUS 4922 Dir Rdngs:Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
22241 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ramona Holmes -
28382 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ron Haight -
28643 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown -
24566 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
25525 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
20728 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 3 open seats
Winter 2015 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28107 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
23439 NUR 3954 Nursing of Adults I - Theory 6 April Morgenroth 0 waitlisted
23440 NUR 3955 Nursing of Adults I-Practicum 5 Carol McFarland 0 waitlisted
25000 NUR 4000 Chld-Bearg Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Vicki Aaberg 1 open seats
25001 NUR 4002 Psychtrc-Mentl Hlth Nur Theory 3 TBA Staff 1 open seats
28897 NUR 4003 Chld-Brg Fam&Psy Hlth Nur Prac 5 Mary Coucoules 1 open seats
25003 NUR 4010 Chld-Rearg&Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Heidi Monroe 3 open seats
25004 NUR 4012 Communty&Famly Health Nur Thry 3 Bethany Rolfe Witham 3 open seats
28885 NUR 4013 Chld&Fam,Commnty Hlth Nur Prac 5 Heidi Monroe 3 open seats
22639 NUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20223 NUR 4950 Selected Topics 1-5 TBA Staff -
28857 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 2 open seats
Winter 2015 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25325 PES 1116 Martial Arts: Tae Kwon Do 2 Stuart Hamilton 5 waitlisted
28875 PES 1140 Introduction to Rockclimbing 2 Greg Farris 6 waitlisted
25270 PES 1160 Conditioning 2 Jarrett Mentink 5 waitlisted
25324 PES 1166 Dance Techniques:Modern & Jazz 2 Donna Isobel 5 waitlisted
24113 PES 1185 Badminton and Pickleball 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 2 waitlisted
25272 PES 1195 Scuba 2 Mark Emery 8 waitlisted
25927 PES 1195 Scuba 2 Mark Emery 7 waitlisted
26984 PES 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 3 waitlisted
28876 PES 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 4 waitlisted
26026 PES 2195 Philosophy&Resrch in Hlth/Phys 5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 7 waitlisted
28356 PES 2619 Teachng Leisure&Alterntv Games 2 Jarrett Mentink 0 waitlisted
26666 PES 3510 Teaching Physical Education 5 Jarrett Mentink 4 waitlisted
25273 PES 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
28911 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Jarrett Mentink 5 open seats
28912 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 5 open seats
Winter 2015 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26734 PHI 1002 History of Ethics 5 Leland Saunders 1 waitlisted
24567 PHI 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20684 PHI 4920 Directed Readings 1-9 TBA Staff -
20685 PHI 4930 Philosophy Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
24105 PHI 4940 Philosophy Internship 1-5 Steve Layman -
Winter 2015 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20145 PHY 1102 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 3 waitlisted
28126 PHY 1110 Intro to the Nature of Science 5 Kara Gray 0 waitlisted
20147 PHY 1122 Physics for Sci & Engineering 5 Lane Seeley 1 waitlisted
24191 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 1 open seats
23565 PHY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20151 PHY 4905 Independent Study in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
20153 PHY 4940 Internship in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
20154 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 John Lindberg -
Winter 2015 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20556 POL 1110 Introduction to Politics 5 Reed Davis 1 waitlisted
28301 POL 2320 Comparative Political Systems 5 Bradley Murg 1 open seats
28821 POL 3670 Hist of Amer Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 3 waitlisted
28823 POL 4450 Constitutional Law:Powers 5 Caleb Henry 1 waitlisted
28824 POL 4641 Theories of Poltcl Sys:Ancient 5 Reed Davis 6 waitlisted
25520 POL 4643 Methods of Political Analysis 5 Katya Drozdova 4 open seats
28347 POL 4899 Cap:Counterterrorism &Natl Sec 3 Katya Drozdova 6 waitlisted
20568 POL 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
28346 POL 4911 Sem:Counterterrorism &Natl Sec 3 Katya Drozdova 6 waitlisted
20570 POL 4940 Political Internships 1-15 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25275 PPHS 3980 Preprofes Health Sci Field Exp 1-2 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20155 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Paul Kim 1 waitlisted
28521 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Margaret Brown 2 waitlisted
24192 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Raphael Mondesir 1 waitlisted
28819 PSY 2402 Psychology & Christian Faith 3 Marcia Webb 0 waitlisted
28817 PSY 3410 Cross-Cultural Psychology 5 Paul Kim 8 waitlisted
28880 PSY 3438 Social Psychology 5 Margaret Brown 3 waitlisted
25524 PSY 3439 Motivation & Leadership 5 Rob McKenna 0 waitlisted
26087 PSY 3442 Psychology of Personality 5 Marcia Webb 7 waitlisted
28896 PSY 3588 Psychological Research Methods 5 Tom Carpenter 9 waitlisted
28077 PSY 3700 Learning and Behavior 5 Baine Craft 24 waitlisted
28816 PSY 4102 Adv Research Meth:Cogntv Psych 5 Baine Craft 0 waitlisted
28818 PSY 4420 Adolescent Developmental Psych 5 Ursula Krentz 6 waitlisted
22543 PSY 4488 Behavioral Neuroscience 5 Kathy Lustyk 23 waitlisted
24172 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 0 waitlisted
20166 PSY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24569 RUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20766 RUS 4930 Russian:Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova 0 waitlisted
23110 RUS 4940 Coop Ed:Russian Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25192 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 6 waitlisted
26336 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Mikyung Kim 3 open seats
28626 SOC 2351 Globalization&Urban Livability 5 Mikyung Kim 2 open seats
23419 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Raphael Mondesir 1 waitlisted
28768 SOC 2620 Urban Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 3 open seats
25194 SOC 3371 Crime & Delinquency 5 David Diekema 4 waitlisted
28625 SOC 3750 Latin America 5 Kevin Neuhouser 5 waitlisted
20585 SOC 3751 Intro to Research Methods 5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats
24839 SOC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
28263 SOC 4910 Seminar: Homelessness 3 Karen Snedker 4 open seats
23982 SOC 4940 Internship in Sociology 1-5 Karen Snedker 1 open seats
23983 SOC 4970 Independent Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20770 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 3 waitlisted
28424 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Blanca Soto 1 waitlisted
28710 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Vilma Illanes 2 waitlisted
24570 SPN 4900 Independent Study 1-10 TBA Staff -
21298 SPN 4920 Independent Readings Spanish 1-5 TBA Staff -
24571 SPN 4930 Spanish Tutorial Practicum 1-6 TBA Staff -
23117 SPN 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28495 THEO 2721 Foundations of Spiritual Life 3 Mike Langford 10 waitlisted
28758 THEO 3210 Four Gospels and One Jesus 5 David Nienhuis 5 waitlisted
28759 THEO 3255 Biblical Texts: John 5 Laura Holmes 5 open seats
23344 THEO 3302 Reformatn & Modrn Christianity 5 Rick Steele 5 open seats
27373 THEO 3331 Women in Christianity 5 Priscilla Pope-Levison 1 waitlisted
28760 THEO 3401 Christian Doctrine: Creation 5 Kerry Dearborn 2 waitlisted
27376 THEO 3733 Small Group Dynamics 3 Ed Smyth 2 waitlisted
23349 THEO 4733 Adult Devlp & Eductnl Ministry 3 Ed Smyth 3 open seats
28879 THEO 4736 SoulJourn 3 Bob Drovdahl 5 open seats
24097 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2 Bob Drovdahl 0 waitlisted
28930 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2 Bob Drovdahl 2 open seats
23797 THEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
24236 THEO 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
24698 THEO 4940 Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25179 TRE 1340 Acting I: Fundamentals 5 Candace Vance 4 waitlisted
21492 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 2 waitlisted
26687 TRE 2740 Introduction Lighting & Sound 3 Jerry Collum 0 waitlisted
28595 TRE 3331 Auditioning 3 Candace Vance 5 open seats
28593 TRE 3720 Stage Make-up 3 Richard Lorig 2 open seats
23333 TRE 3780 The Art of Film 5 Todd Rendleman 8 waitlisted
20826 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 2 waitlisted
28753 TRE 4760 Playwriting 5 George Scranton 3 open seats
24572 TRE 4900 Independent Study in Theatre 1-5 Andrew Ryder -
28873 TRE 4930 Theatre Practicum 1-3 Andrew Ryder -
20843 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
20850 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 George Scranton 4 open seats
21496 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 2 open seats
Winter 2015 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
22731 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Kimberly Segall 0 waitlisted
22737 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Ramona Holmes 0 waitlisted
24218 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Kayo Nakamura 0 waitlisted
24449 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 David Anderson 0 waitlisted
25502 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Andrew Ryder 0 waitlisted
26054 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Candace Vance 1 open seats
28020 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Debbie Pope 0 waitlisted
28343 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Laura Lasworth 0 waitlisted
23122 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Walter Gustafson 0 waitlisted
23123 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Zhiguo Ye 0 waitlisted
23125 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Alberto Ferreiro 0 waitlisted
23647 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Bradley Murg 0 waitlisted
24945 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Ruth Ediger 0 waitlisted
26539 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Reed Davis 0 waitlisted
27309 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Rebecca Hughes 0 waitlisted
23360 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Steve Layman 0 waitlisted
23362 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Rebekah Rice 0 waitlisted
23766 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Patrick McDonald 4 open seats
28081 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Paul Pardi 0 waitlisted
28474 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Leland Saunders 0 waitlisted
Winter 2015 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
22739 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Brian Bantum 0 waitlisted
22742 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Bob Drovdahl 0 waitlisted
23482 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
26075 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 0 waitlisted
26077 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 David Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
28350 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Ed Smyth 0 waitlisted
25453 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 0 waitlisted
27225 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 0 waitlisted
27311 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 0 waitlisted
28127 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Chad Marshall 0 waitlisted
23922 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Brian Bantum 0 waitlisted
23923 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 0 waitlisted
27312 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mark Miller 0 waitlisted
28096 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 3 open seats
28098 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mark Miller 0 waitlisted
28764 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mike Langford 0 waitlisted
Winter 2015 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23422 USCH 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2015 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26665 WST 2350 Introductn to Women's Studies 5 Jennifer McKinney 4 waitlisted
23938 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats
22756 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats



Copyright © 2014 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!