2013-14 Undergraduate Catalog
SPU Homepage
2008-09 Catalog
GENERAL INFORMATION
About SPU
Admissions
Costs and Financial Aid
Student Life
Academic Policies and Procedures
Baccalaureate Degree Requirements
Academic Program
Undergraduate Majors
  Course Descriptions
Time Schedule
 
SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES
College of Arts and Sciences
School of Business and Economics
School of Education
School of Health Sciences
School of Psychology, Family and Community
School of Theology
   
APPENDIXES
Faculty
Board of Trustees
Administration
University Calendar
Campus Map (PDF)
NonDiscrimination Policy
Application Materials
   
  SEARCH
 
   

 

Costs and Financial Aid

Undergraduate Costs and Financial Aid
2011-2012 Tuition and Fees
Financial Arrangements and Services
Refunds and Account Adjustments
Financial Aid


Other Scholarship Funds

 

The scholarships below are delineated by academic or administrative departments. SFS works with each department to identify eligible candidates for the awards. Students are selected by SFS and departments based on 1) most qualified for the award criteria and

2) demonstrated financial need and academic excellence demonstrated by GPA. Most awards do not require an application to be considered; if an application is required the appropriate department will notify students.

Athletics

Doris Heritage Cross Country/Track Scholarships

Falcon Athletic Scholarship
Frank Furtado Jr. Athletic Training Scholarship
Habegger Basketball Scholarship
Helsel Women's Soccer Scholarship

Jack MacDonald Falcon Scholarship
Ken Foreman Pursuit of Excellence Scholarship
Larry Issak Scholarship
McNeese Athletic Scholarship
R. Rochelle Basketball Scholarship
Roy Glancy Athletic Scholarship
Sternberg Athletic Scholarship

Business
Aubrey Wayne “Monty” Morton Scholarship
Ben Cheney Scholarship

Beta Gamma Sigma Scholarship
Chas Anderson Scholarship
Chinn Memorial Scholarship
David L. McKenna Scholarship
Dupar Foundation Scholarship

Denniston Scholarship

E. Gerald and Katherine Teel SBE Scholarship

Hovde Scholarship
KPMG LLP Scholarship

McKenna Christian Leadership Scholarship
Mendall B. Miller Business and Economics Scholarship
Moss Adams Accounting Scholarship
Ned Bohrer Memorial Scholarship

Phil Smart Sr. Scholarship

Rosenberger Scholarship
Safeco Scholarship
SBE Academic Excellence Award
Vicki Lee Morley Business Scholarship

Campus-Based Scholarships
Alumni Association Scholarship (Alumni)

Corson Falconette Scholarship (Falconette Advisor)
Jan Higbee Falconette Scholarship (Falconettes)

Lois Roth Scholarship (University Ministries)
OSL Scholarship (Student Life)

Plant Services Scholarship (Plant Services)
Roy Swanstrom Centurion Scholarship (Centurion advisor)
Servant Leader Scholarship (University Ministries)
Sheard Alumni Falconette Scholarship (Falconette advisor)
Young Alumni Council Scholarship (Young Alumni advisor)

Education
Charles and Pearl Foster Scholarship
Clayton E. Gibson Scholarship
Hughes-Ets Memorial Scholarship
Laura R. Boye Memorial Scholarship
Millikan Teachers Scholarship
Richards Teacher Education Scholarship
Robichaud Scholarship
School of Education Scholarship
Tindall Teacher Scholarship
Ward Teacher Education Scholarship
West Scholarship

William and Carol Rowley Scholarship

Engineering
Bauman Scholarship

Bauman Engineering Excellence Scholarship
Deffenbaugh Electrical Engineering Scholarship
Howard M. Winegarden Engineering Scholarship
Irwin Engineering Scholarship
Langer Engineering Mission Scholarship

Robert W. Burwell Engineering Scholarships
Wai Lee Engineering Scholarship

Family and Consumer Sciences (FCS)
Dorothy Kennedy Scholarship
FCS Alumni Scholarship

Home Economics Alumni Scholarship
Kreider Home Economics Scholarship
Lois Caldwell FCS Scholarship
Sigma Rho Scholarship

Humanities
C. Dorr Demaray Scholarship (English)
Clifford E. Roloff History Scholarship (History)
Cochrane Scholarship (Sociology)
Donald and Lydia McNichols Humanities Scholarship (Humanities)
Hanawalt Scholarship (English)
Rosser-Danielson Speech Scholarship (Communication)
Tollefson Minority Scholarship (Sociology)

Independent Colleges of Washington
Costco Scholarship

HomeStreet Bank Scholarship

Kilworth Scholarship
Norcliffe Scholarship
Q13/WB22 Cares Scholarship

Safeway Scholarship

Totem Ocean Trailer Scholarship
UPS Foundation Scholarship
Washington Auto Dealer Scholarship
Washington Mutual Scholarship

Washington Women in Need Scholarship

Intercultural
Alfred A. Thorn World Missions Scholarship (Intercultural)
Blair Missions Scholarship (Intercultural)
Chapman-Stewart Scholarship (Intercultural/Theology)
Deshazer Scholarship (Intercultural)
International Grant

International Scholarship
Robert L. and Buelah N. Whitlow Scholarship (Intercultural)
Robert L. Taylor Memorial Scholarship (Intercultural)

Yasuko Hino Grate Scholarship

Mathematics
Arthur and Gloria E. Langer Scholarships (Physics or Math)
Burton Beegle Scholarship (Natural and Mathematical Sciences)
Kim Drone Scholarship (Math and Science)

Nursing

Brohamer Nursing Scholarship
Butterfield Fellowship

Haynes Nursing Scholarship
Jean Negus Malmo Nursing and International Studies Scholarship
Le Master Nursing Scholarship
Lesser Nursing Scholarship
Lydia Green Nursing Scholarship
Mitsuko Hara Nursing Scholarship
Nursing Leadership Scholarship
Oakes Nursing Scholarship
Robert L. and Dorothy L. Crane Nursing Scholarship
Trina Marie Deffenbaugh Nursing Scholarship
Walters Nursing Scholarship

General Undergraduate Scholarships
Aguirre-Zittel Scholarship

Alice C. Marston Scholarship
C. Melvin Foreman Scholarship
Callen Missions Scholarship
Carol Jean Carson Ivory Scholarship
Carpenter Scholarship
Cascade College Alumni Scholarship
Catherine Loomis Scholarship
Catherine M. Richey Memorial Scholarship
D.H. and R.B. Bilderback Scholarship
Dorothy Lucas Scholarship
Earl Phillips Scholarship
Eleanor L. Nazarenus Scholarship
Harold and Alba Overland Scholarship
Harold and Lois Best Scholarship
Hearst Scholarship
Higbee-Whitaker Scholarship
Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
James A. Hemry Memorial Scholarship
James Hurd Scholarship
Joseph L. Davis Scholarship
Katherine Ansart Scholarship

Leona Hickman Trust
Lloyd E. Northrup Student Scholarship
Merrick Scholarship
Native American Youth Scholarship
Northrup Scholarship
Rapp Anabelle Ansart Scholarship
Richard Klein Scholarship
Seattle Federation of Women Scholarship

Seattlean Club Scholarship
Sophie Anderson Trust Fund
Stratford Foundation Scholarship
V.W. Thuesen Trust Fund
Vera E. Walls Scholarship
Vereide Memorial Scholarship
Wanda Marston Burleigh Scholarship

William Holliday Memorial Scholarship
Wimpy Scholarship

Organization/Individual Scholarships
Custom Business Systems Inc. Scholarship
Free Methodist Bible Quiz Scholarship
Glaser Foundation Disabled Student Scholarship (Center for Learning)
Lemcio-Philipchuk Scholarship
Lindstrom Scholarship

Performing Arts

Bertha Gilbertson Music Scholarship
Bradley FPA Scholarship
Causey Theatre Scholarship
Cedarholm FPA Scholarship
Dora E. Jensen Scholarship
Harriet and Winifred Leighton Music Scholarships
James and Joyce Chapman Theatre Scholarship

Jessica Reed Theater Scholarship
Lawrence R. Schoenhals Music Scholarship
Margaret Sutton Visual Art Scholarship
McClurg Vocal Performance Scholarship
Michael K. Lake Classical Guitar Scholarship
Mildred M. Schoenhals Music Scholarship
Paul T. and Vera E. Walls Scholarship
Philip Mack Music Scholarship
Rearick Theatre Scholarship
Wadad Saba Voice Scholarship
Winifred Rhoades Emmanuel Music Scholarship


Psychology

Marie Hollowell Scholarship

Philip Ashton Scholarship

Sciences

Burton Moyer Scholarship (Physics)
Causey Biology Scholarship (Biology)
Dietzman Scholarship (Chemistry)
Donald Kerlee Physics Scholarship (Physics)

James H. Crichton Physics Scholarship (Physics)

Ken Smith Sr. Computer Science Scholarship (Computer Science)
Kenneth A. Moore Scholarship (Biology)

Otto M. Miller Physics Scholarship (Physics)
Rusher/Samuelson Scholarship (Biology)

Wong Chemistry and Biochemistry Scholarship (Chemistry)

Theology

Charles Fogg Scholarship
Charlotte A. Forslund Scholarship

Cochrane Scholarship
Crete Hammersla Scholarship

Edward Blair SOT Scholarship
Ellen Joyce Pinnt Religion Scholarship
Harry and Lois Ansted Scholarship
Haslam Family Christian Ministry Scholarship
Hawley Scholarship
Higbee Youth Ministry Scholarship

Kirkpatrick Scholarship
Lowell Berry Memorial Scholarship
Margaret McCarty Scholarship
Robert Hayes Memorial Ministerial Fund
Stundon Memorial Scholarship
Tony and Thelma Bettencourt Scholarship
Walter and Esther Helsel Scholarship
Woodward Memorial Scholarship

Youth for Christ Scholarship

 

[Back to top]    Print this Page


Copyright © 2014 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: 206-281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!